AutoCAD Video Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2006, 06:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default AutoCAD Video Card

I know nothing about what is needed from a graphics card for AutoCAD. I'm running AutoCAD 2007LT on 2 seperate computers. Here's the skinny:

System 1: Sony Vaio from about 3 or 4 years ago. 512 MB RAM, standars onboard ATI Graphics. Runs OK.

System 2: HP pentium D 820 with 2 Gigs of RAM and HIS X800XL Ice Q 2 card. Runs clean as well.

The laptop is getting the boot and the HP is my home computer. We are upgrading computers and I am going to upgrade whatever HP Core 2 Duo I get. The question on my mind is what graphics card should I use? Looks like GPU's for AutoCAd and the like are pretty pricey for less memory and speed. Why not spend the same $300-400 or even $200 on a gaming based NVidea 7600 or something? I know RAM and CPU speed matter alot, so those will be taken care of. Focus mainly on the GPU. I should also note that I will not be rendering any intense 3D models such as games or the like. I am mostly drawing in 2D space with the possibility of getting into 3D designs later on. If you must know, our company designs grocery store layouts just to give you an idea of what I'm working on. Thanks all!

Edit: I should add that I will be running two moniters on this card.
__________________

Timaphillips is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 07:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

Those $300-$400 FireGLs and Quadros are specifically designed for CAD/modeling applications, but if you want to go cheap, a 7600GT should do the job.
__________________

__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 10:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I dont really see the purpose in any quadros or the like, those are for rendering like 3d animation. I think for 240 you can get a 7900gt if it is PCI-E.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 12:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

My thoughts too. Thanks.
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 01:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
I dont really see the purpose in any quadros or the like, those are for rendering like 3d animation. I think for 240 you can get a 7900gt if it is PCI-E.
Is that even English?
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.