Attention Evga 680i owners: please read - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2007, 10:56 PM   #21 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Attention Evga 680i owners: please read

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blitersety View Post
That's not a good argument at all...
It's the best argument yet.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-17-2007, 10:59 PM   #22 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Attention Evga 680i owners: please read

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
It's the best argument yet.
WTF ever, man. it has nothing to do with AMD or intel.
it has to do with EVGA being a piece of **** and not taking care of their customers.
well, maybe it has to something to do with AMD/intel...cos i guarantee you that they aint changin out those mobos for nothing $$ cha ching cha ching ya know what i'm sayin.
**** intel. and **** evga, too.

EDIT:
there are quite a few resons i dont use intel. **** like this is part of it. money money money.
and just for the record, i can theoretically drop a phenom into this mobo and it will work, it just wont be recognized by the motherboard or (probably not) allow me to overclock it.
and also by the way, phenom 9500 under 2 bills on newegg. boo-yeh.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 07:02 AM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Attention Evga 680i owners: please read

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
WTF ever, man. it has nothing to do with AMD or intel.
it has to do with EVGA being a piece of **** and not taking care of their customers.
well, maybe it has to something to do with AMD/intel...cos i guarantee you that they aint changin out those mobos for nothing $$ cha ching cha ching ya know what i'm sayin.
**** intel. and **** evga, too.

EDIT:
there are quite a few resons i dont use intel. **** like this is part of it. money money money.
and just for the record, i can theoretically drop a phenom into this mobo and it will work, it just wont be recognized by the motherboard or (probably not) allow me to overclock it.
and also by the way, phenom 9500 under 2 bills on newegg. boo-yeh.
If you do end-up getting a new motherboard, there's the MSI K9A2 CF and Platinum boards.
I have a Platinum board coming my way. Though, I don't exactly want to see this board (C51XEM2AA) retired.

But anyway, after doing some digging, I think eVGA is going to release a new BIOS.
But, I am pretty sure Phenom's will work on the C51XEM2AA/eVGA 590 boards, even without a BIOS update. They'll just be recognised as "unknown CPU" or something.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 08:01 PM   #24 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Attention Evga 680i owners: please read

i would like to get a phenom board, but i dont want to use a crossfire board. i guess that is irrelevant unless i have 2 cards (i dont), but i dont want to have to switch my motherboard if i do in the future.
i may just switch to ATI/AMD(phenom) and say screw nvidia (or really EVGA) and intel.
i dont know man. i've had numerous tech support guys at EVGA tell me "no way" on the 590 sli.
i think they shot me (and every other loyal EVGA 590sli owner) the ghost.
i wrote them another email asking if 590sli AMD owners could expect the same treatment as 680i intel owners, and the answer?
the same generic, stock bull**** that i get every time. which im reading between the lines and it says to me that they aren't even going to ATTEMPT a phenom mobo, SLI or not.
i am pretty sure that the phenom can drop in, but without any kind of overclocking features availible. = pointless.
also i just realized here that my mobo wont let me lower my multiplier with my 3600. dont know why.
anyways, sorry for the hijack veedub.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
evga 680i board. Error code 7F veedubfreak Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 12-19-2007 02:40 PM
Free EVGA 680i SLI MB with the Purchase of an EVGA 8800 ULTRA jungleland New Systems | Building and Buying 10 12-18-2007 07:34 AM
Overclocking Core Duo Conroe with EVGA 680i tallguy22 Overclocking and Modding 5 11-21-2007 07:25 PM
Help with Setting up RAID O with EVGA 680i tallguy22 Overclocking and Modding 3 11-05-2007 07:57 PM
Read this: XFX Drools EVGA On GeForce 8600 GT Retail Box veg1992 Off Topic Discussion 18 05-10-2007 02:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.