Ati x1300pro or 6600 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2006, 10:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 396
Default

wat geforce card does the X1300 PRO run like?
__________________

__________________


quest1on is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 01:45 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by quest1on
wat geforce card does the X1300 PRO run like?
Dont know....
But im pretty sure u can find some where online to get a better graphics card that would ship online.... if you dont i would jus go to the nearest BEST BUY or any other computer store out there..

I would think that the 6800 would be faster... not sure (like every 1 else)
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 12:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

i have 6600 vanilla and i play all games without any problem
anyway it is better for u to get 6600GT because it is better than both and it just costs 100$.

EDIT: I found 6800 for u at a good price
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130263
maroon1 is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 02:45 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default

i got the x1300pro and it plays quake 4 on 1024x768 high settings and its pritty smooth, only a little bit lag but 1gig should do the trick. Thnx for the info guys

stevo808
__________________
<---- Please REP if i was helpful! Thanks! :thumbsup:

Stevo808 is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 05:41 AM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

i play also quake 4 on 1024x768 high setting with my 6600 without any problem.

but anyway i recommend that u go with 6600GT because it is cheaper and more powerful than x1300pro

look at the price difference
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150098

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102681
maroon1 is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 06:22 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by maroon1
i play also quake 4 on 1024x768 high setting with my 6600 without any problem.

but anyway i recommend that u go with 6600GT because it is cheaper and more powerful than x1300pro

look at the price difference
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150098

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102681
lol he already bought the card
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 07:29 AM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

i didn't notice that, i was drunk this morning.

sorry
maroon1 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 04:09 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default

haha its ok maroon..thnx for looking up the video cards for me..but this card will do it for some time now..
__________________

__________________
<---- Please REP if i was helpful! Thanks! :thumbsup:

Stevo808 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.