Ati x1300pro or 6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2006, 05:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default Ati x1300pro or 6600

Im planning to get a new video card and so far im going for the ATI Radeon X1300 Pro Video Card or Verto GeForce 6600 Video Card, 8x AGP, 256MB DDR.

I live in hawaii and i only get video cards from compusa, no place else and i cant order online. So please give me some suggestions of which video card that i should pick out of thoughs 2.

Thanks

Stevo808
__________________

Stevo808 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 05:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

I'm pretty sure the X1300Pro is faster than the 6600 vanilla, but don't quote me on it.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 05:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Id go with the 6600 but make sure its not a 6600 LE but then again Im not completly sure........do you have any relatives in the USA, or even a close freind, have them buy you a card and ship it to you and then you just pay them back>
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 05:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default

i have relatives but then they are worried to use there credit cards and i dont think they would anyway. But im thinking to go for the x1300pro because i know it can play every single game out there with no problems. Im not going for outgoing/insane graphics, i just wanna play all the games with no laggs and smoothness. So i know this vid card can pull it off, since it can play battlefield 2 with high settings.
__________________
<---- Please REP if i was helpful! Thanks! :thumbsup:

Stevo808 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 05:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

what are the rest of your specs....I think low-medium sounds more reasonable...
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 06:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default

my specs are

intel p4 2.6
512mb pc2700
ati 9600se

so i know i can run at high resolution atleast 1024x768 to be exact.
Stevo808 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 06:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

yeah but ur gonna lag alot....get at least 1 GB for BF2....
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 06:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default

so if i get more ram then my comp will be fully playable with all games and with no lagg?
__________________
<---- Please REP if i was helpful! Thanks! :thumbsup:

Stevo808 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 06:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

well if you get 2gb you just wont lag as much as you would with 1 in bf2. You wont be able to play evrey game on high settings....stay at 1024 x 768 resolutions....you can play HL2 on hight but I think thats it...
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Once, with my old mx400, i turned the res on half life 2 up to 1024 x 1248 and it was playable. im sure that the shadows and stuff like that were set down though. - charlie
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.