ATI vs. Geforce - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2006, 11:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default ATI vs. Geforce

this may sound stupid but im curious, i have a ASUS mobo with a built in Geforce, my question is: would it be better if u install another Geforce as a PCI-e or a ATI Radeon PCI-e . Or it doesn't matter???
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 11:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Oh Boy. Who votes for this thread to be closed before it gathers steam? The title scared the crap outta me.

Incase no one raises their hand, what's your budget?
__________________

__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 11:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Im pretty sure we've already established that the best card within his budget that he previously stated was a 7300GT. Thus this thread should be locked as he needs to know no more than to buy the 7300GT. Unless his budget changed this thread should be locked.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 11:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sora
Im pretty sure we've already established that the best card within his budget that he previously stated was a 7300GT. Thus this thread should be locked as he needs to know no more than to buy the 7300GT. Unless his budget changed this thread should be locked.
i bought it SORA, but its giving me issues that why im asking if it matters if a Geforce or ATI should be installed on a ASUS with a Geforce with a integrated allredy in it:

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=131035
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 11:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

It does not matter. However, you should've disabled any onboard graphics from the Device Manager.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 12:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TriEclipse
It does not matter. However, you should've disabled any onboard graphics from the Device Manager.
someone told me onces that AMD proccesors bought ATi and pretty much they usually work better with ASUS mobo's. I dont know if thats true or not but every ASUS mobo I had it never had any problems with ATI radeons but for some reason my Geforce i bought is really srewing it up my pc. odd -_-

whats the difference if I disable it through BIOS?
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 12:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Why would AMD buying ATi have anything to do with an ASUS motherboard? If that makes sense to you, please explain how. In any case, it doesn't matter, plain and simple.

BIOS should work too.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 12:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

geforce is dat best
(amd did buy ati but that makes no diff)
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 01:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 75
Default

ATI like AMD make their chips out of kittens and use their wiskers as a super fast bus... or at least that's what i heard.
__________________

M0rga is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.