Athlon FX60 vs Opteron 180 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2006, 01:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default Athlon FX60 vs Opteron 180

I've been to AMD's website, and by looking at the technical specs, both the FX60 and the Opteron 180 looks like its the same thing, except that the Optie is about 220GBP (or 350US$) cheaper! Am I missing something? Why is there never any mention of the Opteron 180 anywhere?
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 01:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

The FX-60 has a fully unlocked multiplier, which really isn't worth the premium they charge you for it IMO
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 02:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

The opteron 180 is clocked at 2.4GHz and the FX-60 is clocked at 2.6GHz as well as the unlockable multiplier. And the FX-60 is targeted at gamers and the Opterons are marketed to server based computers. So they're is some differences. Personally I would rather go with 180 then go for the FX-60 if I was spending that much on a CPU, of course you can always go for a 165/170 and overclock that.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 03:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

They both pwn IMO.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 05:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

I must have looked at the wrong Optie 180, cause I saw it was running at 2.6. Must have been the 185 then. But even so, how many people overclock with the multiplier anyway? You get a better OC by raising the HTT, or am I wrong? And I know the uses of the Opteron CPUs, its just that if you get to dual core CPUs running at the same speed, why would I pay $350 more to have a unlocked multi, and nothing else? Does the FX60 use better silicone, or use a better architecture? Does anyone know what core the FX60 has, cause there is no mention of it on the AMD website.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 05:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Isn't it Toledo?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 05:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

FX-60 = Toledo dual-core. Opteron 180 = Denmark dual-core.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 06:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

The FX-60 uses toledo cores, the opterons use Denmark cores, but Denmark cores and toledo cores are very much same thing with some differences.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 06:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 84
Default

If you want the best OC'ing proc, get the Opty 165, 170 or 175.

The 165 will OC on an average to 2.7 or 2.75 and is a bunch cheaper than the 180 or FX60. See this link:

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/index.php

Also, this link:

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/show...ht=opteron+170

Of course, as you will read, nothing is guaranteed.
__________________

__________________
- COOLER MASTER Wave Master TAC-T01-E1C Silver Case
- DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS = latest)
- AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Toledo 1GHz HT 2 x 1MB L2 Cache
- OCZ 2GB (2 X 1024) DDR (500) PC-4000 EL Gold Gamer Ext. XTC (OCZ5002048ELGEGXT-K)
- OCZ PowerStream OCZ520ADJSLI ATX, BTX, EPS12V 520W
- XFX Geforce 7900 GTX 512MB (665/1630)
- HITACHI Deskstar 7K80 80GB 3.5\" SATA 3.0Gb/s x 2 (RAID)
old_geekster50 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.