the Athlon 64 / x2 Has no SSE4.. what does it mean? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2006, 11:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default the Athlon 64 / x2 Has no SSE4.. what does it mean?

Well, as subject says..

I was wondering, allllll the coming up conroes has SSE4 instruction kits right?... well none of the X2's or Athlon 64 has that... Frankly, I don't even know whats so great in SSE4 except that its newer than... SSE3? do'h ... so does this mean anything about the nowdays AMDs and their futureproofability?

-Jo.
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 11:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

It's just a new revision of SSE3. AMD will have SSE4 support soon (well, I assume whenever K8L comes out), but really, SSE3/SSE4 doesn't effect futureproofability.

But some software that use SSE4 (I dunno if anything does yet) will perform slightly better on the Conroe because of SSE4, granted the Conroe will obliterate the AMD, but imagine if Conroes didn't have SSE4, it would perform slightly faster with than without. Only on stuff that uses it.

Blah for SSE4, zomg for AMD price drops on MonarchComputer.com.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 11:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

DAmnit, everything is 'soon to come' I friggin wait for my new machine for the last 5 months waiting for 'stuff' to 'come out'.. -_-

NO MORE WAITING I WANNA ORDER THE DAMNED MACHINE ($#&%#

bleh I just can't wait for SSE4 to come on AMDs -.- and buying a conroe is so much of a hassle...............

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 11:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Why don't you just get an E6600 and be done with it?
The General is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 11:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

well the thing is getting them ATM is impossible, and probably when newegg/zzf/tigerdirect finaly DO get them they'll be out of stock in 2-3 hours -.-

Also, mobos for conroe are so overpriced atm its amazing... and its gonna be a while before the rest of the conroe mobos will be out.......... just tired of waiting =\ the last date im waiting till is the 1'st of August not a minute more lol.

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 12:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to Orayn
Default

Meh. A Core 2 motherboard from Intel is about $140. Not bad, if you ask me. And I'd guess that different stores' stock will hold out at least a day.
Orayn is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 12:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Oh yeah? Well the x6800 stocks held about 2 hours....

And thats one really bad motherboard lol, the cheapest, worth buying one was 250$.

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 12:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Hence why I'm gonna wait about a year and a half before I think about a whole new build... right now it's hype... (No offense) and people are going to pay for it, just for the bragging rights of "I have a Conroe machine" Ohhhhhhhhhhhhhh Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhh... [Applause Now]
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 01:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

well yeah but i've been waiting nearly half a year now, everytime awaiting something else to take place im sick 'n' tired of waiting for conroe to be in stocks, and the conroe mobos to be released etc...

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 01:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Hey, I feel ya... If you can get it then go for it... "For those that are about to Conroe... I W00t! You!!" LMAO
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.