Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3.0gHz) or Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2007, 02:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22
Default Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3.0gHz) or Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz)

I'm thinking about upgrading the processor on my computer and am unsure on which processor I should get. All I do on this computer is game. The X2 6000 (3.0 ghz) costs 159.99 and comes with a fan and heat sink, while the X2 6400 (3.2 ghz) costs 179.99 and DOESN'T come with a fan or heat sink.

Is there a huge difference in performance between these two processors? Is it worth it to shell out the extra cash for the 6400 and a cooling unit?

Also I'm upgrading from a single core 3800+ (2.4 ghz). Will performance in games be noticeable? The reason for the upgrade is because newer game like tabula rasa and crysis are maxing out my processor usage...


Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 Processor - Retail
Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ Windsor 3.2GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 Processor - Retail
__________________

jpfan18 is offline  
Old 11-22-2007, 02:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3.0gHz) or Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz)

Get the first one
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-22-2007, 03:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3.0gHz) or Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz)

i'd get a black edition 5000 and overclock the crap out of it. if i didnt have a honey of a 3600 i would buy one.
it will hit x2 6000 speed probably no problem and then some (it has an unlocked multiplier like an FX chip). plus its a brisbane and it will run cooler.
and its like 30 bucks cheaper than a 6000. total no-brainer dude an unlocked multi is nice.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-22-2007, 03:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3.0gHz) or Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz)

^
agreed.

5000 black edition...it will save you loads of money.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 11-22-2007, 03:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3.0gHz) or Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz)

get a black edition 5000+ and oc it.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 11-22-2007, 03:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22
Default Re: Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3.0gHz) or Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz)

interesting... I've never overclocked before. Is it difficult? Is it risky? I have an older mobo will that be a problem?
jpfan18 is offline  
Old 11-22-2007, 03:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3.0gHz) or Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz)

Depends on the mobo but as long as you can adjust the fsb and multiplyer you should be able to get a good result. Being able to adjust the cpu voltage and motherboard voltage will be nice though.

Overclocking is easy and safe until you start trying to squeeze every last mhz out.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 11-22-2007, 03:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
ShaolinDreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 457
Default Re: Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3.0gHz) or Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz)

overclocking is pretty straight forward nowdays.. especially for an automatic moderate overclock. Details can be learnt in a day or so just by reading some stuff on the web. I would say its only risky if you push too hard but generally you dont need to push it that much, something sensible.

what mobo have you got?
__________________
Gaming Rig
Intel Core 2 E6600 @ 3Ghz -Upgrade- Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro 25C/35C
Asus P5N-D Nforce 750i 1333FSB
Crucial Ballistix 2x1GB DDR2 800MHz -Upgrade- Crucial Ballistix Tracer RED 2x2GB 800Mhz
2x SataII, 2x IDE Total = 1.1Tb
EVGA 8800GTS 512mb 'Crysis Edition' @ 750/1900/2000
Onboard Realtek 8.1 Sound Jazzy!
Hiper Type-R 580w -Upgrade- Gigabyte ODIN GT 800W
Modded iCute -Upgrade- Antec 900
19" Iiyama CRT -NEXT Upgrade!- Samsung SM-T260HD 26" w/ Digital TV Tuner / Samsung SM-T240 24"

3DMark06 Score- 13k :)
ShaolinDreams is offline  
Old 11-22-2007, 03:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22
Default Re: Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3.0gHz) or Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz)

This is the mobo I have.
Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-M55SLI-S4 AM2 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail
The 5000+ is looking really good right now. Especially since tigerdirect has it on sell for 99.99
jpfan18 is offline  
Old 11-22-2007, 03:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
ShaolinDreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 457
Default Re: Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3.0gHz) or Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz)

i could be mistaken.. but that mobo looks recent enough to have overclocking capabilities in the bios.

can someone verify this?
__________________

__________________
Gaming Rig
Intel Core 2 E6600 @ 3Ghz -Upgrade- Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro 25C/35C
Asus P5N-D Nforce 750i 1333FSB
Crucial Ballistix 2x1GB DDR2 800MHz -Upgrade- Crucial Ballistix Tracer RED 2x2GB 800Mhz
2x SataII, 2x IDE Total = 1.1Tb
EVGA 8800GTS 512mb 'Crysis Edition' @ 750/1900/2000
Onboard Realtek 8.1 Sound Jazzy!
Hiper Type-R 580w -Upgrade- Gigabyte ODIN GT 800W
Modded iCute -Upgrade- Antec 900
19" Iiyama CRT -NEXT Upgrade!- Samsung SM-T260HD 26" w/ Digital TV Tuner / Samsung SM-T240 24"

3DMark06 Score- 13k :)
ShaolinDreams is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.