Athlon 64 or Athlon X2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2006, 02:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default Athlon 64 or Athlon X2

Hey guys, I'm new to these forums so i just want to say Hi

Also, i have a question

I have recently bought a bunch of parts to build my new PC.
They are as follows:

Asus A8N32 SLi Deluxe
2x EVGA 7900 GT's
OCZ 2GB Platinum DDR400
Antec 550watt TRUEPOWERII

Now, I am just debating whether to get an Athlon 64 3700+ or an Athlon X2 3800+

I plan to play WoW a lot, CS:S, BF2, and any other new games that come out.

I also like to work in photoshop, fireworks, flash, ETC.

And I like to have itunes, AIM, games, etc. all open at the same time.

So I'm just wondering if you guys could give me some advice onto which CPU i should get.
__________________

epsilon is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 02:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Are you going to be running FRAPS in the background and shouting "LEEROY JENKINS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!111!!!!!11112121!!!" and "atleast I ain't chicken" or whatever it is he says at the end.

I personally would go for the X2, as I want a dualie, and I would then buy FRAPS and a huuuuge hdd, and then record everything that I do waiting for the time when I own, and stick it on Google video's.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 02:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

oh yea i did want to run fraps....if i did want to run fraps while playing WoW or whatever, would a dual core help out a lot with that?
epsilon is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 02:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It is not really playable recording on FRAPS and playing a game at the same time, atleast owning wise, on a single core CPU. You will get 30fps max probally while recording.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 02:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 52
Default

Well I am for X2, if you read alot of the previous posts most people will tell you X2 for the future and better round performance. Single core if your on a budget and are planning to upgrade again soon.


Being a X2 user, I can say it really has made a difference over single core, especially when having messanger/ utilities open in background.

Alot of people also mention there being good and bad X2 chips, something to do with the amount of cache I think, some have 512, others 1mb but cant remember which is which atm I'm affriad. Check the CPU specs.

They also overclock like a b*tch

Hope this helped
TermyBGL is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 02:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

hmmm sounds like i will need to do with the X2 then
epsilon is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 05:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I'd grab an X2 if you need it now or if you can wait one month a Core 2 Duo.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 06:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

I agree with Tyler1989. If you need it now, go with the X2, but if you aren't in a big hurry, waiting for the Core 2 Duo would be an excellent idea.
The General is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 04:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

He just bought a AMD socket 939 motherboard though...
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well i agree with trifid....he already has the board. i reccomend getting an x2 3800+ or the slightly more expensive opteron 165 and look into overclocking it. due to the imminent release of con*** i could not in good conscience reccomend forking out for a more expensive X2 as its value will decline significantly.


take mercy on me gaara for sort of mentioning a topic that i am currently banned from.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.