Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego or Opteron 148 Venus? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2005, 02:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 61
Default Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego or Opteron 148 Venus?

Sorry if this has been asked before, but I couldn't find a thread answering my question. I already read the socket 939 Opteron FAQ.

To me the 3700+ and the Opteron 148 look pretty much the same. My pc will be mostly for gaming, which cpu would perform better?

I don't plan on OC'ing much, if at all because I don't really know how and I don't want to mess anything up.
__________________

notquitedead is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 03:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Well if you arent going to OC go with the opteron 148 and if you are OCing go with the opteron 148 and someday you will OC so it would be a wise choice to go with the opteron
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 03:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

yeah pretty much the only reason is that the opteron overclocks farther and their better.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 03:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Okay, thanks.

I'm thinking about giving up Windows MCE, a tv tuner card, etc. for now and getting a dual core processor instead. I have a few questions, though.

Why does tiger direct say that the Opteron 165 has half as much FSB as the 3700+? I thought they would be the same.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...649770&CatId=0
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...1-A64-3700%20E

Also, why does tiger direct say it's an "Opteron X2"?
notquitedead is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 03:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default

Becasue the 165 is a dual core Opteron. Also i have the 148 and it performs quite well w/ a minimal OC. Its the better bang for the buck.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 03:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 61
Default

I know it's dual core, but is that why it has less FSB, or were you saying that's why it's called an X2? I thought X2's and opterons were different.

Would I be better off with the Opteron 165 or 3800+? The 3800+ is faster but has half as much L2 cache.
notquitedead is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 03:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default

Like we said before, if you are going to OC then get the Opteron, if not then get the 3800+ (or in this case the 3700+) Also, X2 is just a short name for Dual Core. Has nothing to do w/ Opteron or Athlon.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.