Asus Sabertooth Gen 3? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2013, 11:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Asus Sabertooth Gen 3?

If this is a gaming rig I would change hardware up.
You don't need anything higher than 1600Mhz RAM, and you should have spent more money on the GPU and the CPU setup.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 03:44 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Default Re: Asus Sabertooth Gen 3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
If this is a gaming rig I would change hardware up.
You don't need anything higher than 1600Mhz RAM, and you should have spent more money on the GPU and the CPU setup.
That ship has sailed. I'm sure it'll be just fine.
__________________

Guybrush3pwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 03:52 AM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Asus Sabertooth Gen 3?

Depending on what settings you're looking to achieve and on what games. GTX 660 is relative to GTX 570 performance. Certain games like Crysis 3 for instance will give it troubles and others with AA on.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 04:05 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Default Re: Asus Sabertooth Gen 3?

Doing so would have pushed me outside my budget.
Guybrush3pwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 11:11 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 403
Default Re: Asus Sabertooth Gen 3?

For gaming you'd have needed only 2x4 GB and you didn't need such a board. You should have spent a bit lower on mobo and up the graphics to GTX 660 Ti or something.
Skorpian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 11:37 AM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Asus Sabertooth Gen 3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guybrush3pwood View Post
Doing so would have pushed me outside my budget.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorpian View Post
For gaming you'd have needed only 2x4 GB and you didn't need such a board. You should have spent a bit lower on mobo and up the graphics to GTX 660 Ti or something.
Exactly what I was getting at.

189 i5 3330
54 B75 Asus
~50 8GB 1600MHz RAM

Leaves plenty of room to upgrade to a much better GPU which would have gave more FPS.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 11:50 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Default Re: Asus Sabertooth Gen 3?

Ok guys, got it. Thanks.
__________________

Guybrush3pwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.