ASUS A8N SLI prem and a X2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2006, 12:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
ril
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 23
Default ASUS A8N SLI prem and a X2

Question: Just got a ASUS A8N mobo and a Athlon X2 4400+ does this mobo/BIOS come updated to use the X2 CPU?

My BIOS version is 5.1.39

If 5.1.39 is not right What do i want.

Thank you
__________________

ril is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 02:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

It should. Where and when did you buy it?
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 03:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
ril
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Got it about a week ago from Newegg.com
ril is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 03:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default

It never hurts to check the manufacturers website for updates
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 07:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

I would check the web site and flash to the newest (none beta) bios.
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy¬Ö
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 07:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

Guys im soon to get a new computer as well.....are bios just the basically same as updates for drivers and stuff, but for the hardware in question right? so you go to the manufacturers website check for bios updates and install and thats it?
john3 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 08:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 35
Default

It should work just fine. I finished building my new machine last Thursday ... Only difference is that I'm running the A8N SLI Deluxe, but it has both cores rocking.

The only BIOS update they had for my model was a BETA version, so nothing big. It should work great!
silentex is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 08:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

It should be X2 ready then.
turtile is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 03:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 300
Default

Go onto Asus pick the board ... pick the AMD X2 4400+ and .... yup it works. BTW nice rig, getting the same as well.
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated SigSanta
Kazama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.