Asrock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2014, 02:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 2
Default Asrock

Hi,
I have an old motherboard ASROCK Brand.
Type:Conroe Kentsfield FSB1066, Dual Channel DDR 400/DDR2 667.

My problem is that i am limited in RAM memory:
I use 2x1 Go Max per slot.
Therefore my question:It is possible to increase the capacity this ones?

Thank you!

PS:I'm french
__________________

Manu57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 04:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Dauntae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Asrock

Is there a model of the mother board, I had one similar and had two 2 gigabyte sticks of ram in it with no issues and I betting yours should be able to do the same.

Dauntae
__________________

__________________
New system
NZXT Tempest 410 - I5-4670K - Asus Z87-Plus - SeaSonic SS-750KM3 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular PS
GPU MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G - CORSAIR Vengeance Pro 16GB 1600 (2x8gig) - SAMSUNG 840 EVO 250 -Seagate Barracuda 3-TB

Antec 200 - I7-920 - ASUS P6T - Corsair TX650 it's old but still kicking like a mule
2-EVGA GTX 470 in SLI- ocz vertex 3 SSD 128 gig
Seagate Barracuda 1-TB - OCZ DDR3-1600 12 gigs 3x2
Keeps Me Happy :lol:

If I've been helpful, Please rep me
Dauntae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 05:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 2
Default Re: Asrock

OK
I suspected that my motherboard is limited at 2 gigabyte sticks of ram.
I will hope that is possible to do.
But is not possible.
Thank you so much
Manu57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 09:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 405
Default Re: Asrock

Is this your motherboard?

ASRock > 4CoreDual-VSTA

If so, it looks like 2 GB is the limit.
DistraughtSysop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 11:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,282
Default Re: Asrock

Is that an AGP slot AND DDR support AND quad core support? Oh my, I gotta look up Ebay.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asrock Motherboard KorKwin Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 05-05-2005 03:10 PM
Asrock P4s61 Ram Problem Carlo Overclocking and Modding 2 04-21-2005 05:11 AM
Weird ASROCK skt. 754 and 939 combo MOBO! Ace No-Money Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 03-21-2005 02:44 AM
ASRock Bios wont recognize maxtor ultra ata 133 160GB hdd seedplanta Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 01-19-2005 02:36 PM
ASUS= Abit, ASRock ? zero1424 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 06-20-2004 06:21 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.