artic silver? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2007, 09:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
jspot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default artic silver?

I just bought a nice computer from dell AMD 5000+ 4 gig of ram all the goodies... was wondering if I should put some artic silver on it ... since this is the first computer I have bought from a manfact. I will be gaming video editing and stuff like that.
__________________

jspot is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 09:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

wouldn't hurt to have some arctic silver 5 on it. I'm pretty sure it'll be much better than the factory stuff.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 10:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
jspot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default

that was what I was kinda wondering if they put anything on it from the factory or if it would me a problem if I took the heatsink off..
jspot is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 10:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 235
Default

nah its simple to put back on, just be patient and dont force anything. Any i dont know of many manufacturers who use artic silver by default, so spread away!
plant is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 11:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

it only takes a bb size amount of as5 to do the job. when u put the heatsink back on, try to minimize the mount of movement once contact has been made w/ the as5... if you end up having to move the heatsink back and forth and dont line it up right, clean it off, reapply and do it again
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 11:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Understand that your Voiding the warranty before doing it.
Bringing me to my next point.
Why did you buy a dell!? I can only imagine the amount of money you spent and how much better a computer you could have built.

Oh well.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 11:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

Our family Dell is really hard to disassemble. When I tested my new build I tried but failed to get the heatsink off. On mine there's a green cap covering the heatsink, sort of like an air tunnel, that was easy to get off but the heatsink wouldn't budge, even after trying to use force.

I hope yours would go more easily but I'd say that unless you want to put another heatsink on it, don't worry about putting Arctic Silver on your processor. The stock cooling does its job and you can't overclock a Dell (unless you download a pirate BIOS).
Phrantic is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 11:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Phrantic
Our family Dell is really hard to disassemble. When I tested my new build I tried but failed to get the heatsink off. On mine there's a green cap covering the heatsink, sort of like an air tunnel, that was easy to get off but the heatsink wouldn't budge, even after trying to use force.

I hope yours would go more easily but I'd say that unless you want to put another heatsink on it, don't worry about putting Arctic Silver on your processor. The stock cooling does its job and you can't overclock a Dell (unless you download a pirate BIOS).
Your never suposed to take the heatsink off on a cold PC. Maybe you didn't, you didn't really say. But, you should get the CPU hot before turning the computer off. This heats and loosens the thermal goo so its almost always easier to take. You have to twist slightly as you pull too.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 11:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Good advice, I once pulled the HS off and the CPU came with it moulded on, went right through the Zif socket which was still in the locked position...but it still works so oh well!
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 11:37 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cwiz
if you end up having to move the heatsink back and forth and dont line it up right, clean it off, reapply and do it again
Not entirely true... In the AS5 directions for my AMD 64 CPU, it stated to rotate the heatsink ontop of the CPU to spread out the paste. worked like a charm.
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.