Apple Cinema Display - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2006, 05:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default Apple Cinema Display

so im dreaming today about the 30" apple display, looking through the galeries, tech specs, etc when i notice the responce time of 14ms. I was going to pursue this item on the next free site that i sign up for, but i was wondering some things...

first, would it just SUCK with games because of it's increadibley high resolution?

I have a 6800gt ultra w/ 2 DVI ports, thats what the min is right?

does windows support 2560 x 1600 resolution?

is 14ms response time a drawback.... because 30" is pretty big and nice to look at :-)

thanks in advance
__________________

__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 05:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 236
Default

No it wouldn't, games look awesome in high-res, imagine the detail *drools*.

I'm sure windows does support that resolution, and 14ms response time shouldn't matter too much anything under 16ms is usually okay..

However there is a but, a pretty big but (lol), if you want to play games at a resolution that big, you're gonna need to upgrade your graphics card pretty significantly, most probably to Sli/Crossfire, otherwise you're looking at slideshow framerates.
__________________

__________________

Main Rig
/// Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 at 3.8 ghz /// 512MB Nvidia 7900GT Gainward Golden Sample \'Goes Like **** Edition\' /// OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC5300 Dual Channel Gold GX XTC Series /// Intel Extreme D975bx-304 975X Mobo /// 2x Western Digital Raptor X 150GB in RAID 0 /// OCZ GameXStream 700w Silent SLI Ready ATX2 Power Supply ///
Light Rig : /// Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 /// Intel DP965LT 965 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard /// Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300 /// Sapphire ATI Radeon X1900 GT 256MB ///
LU4sTrooper is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 06:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

The response time is less than desirable for games, but 8ms is perfectly fine for me so I don't really see 14ms being that big of a difference.

Windows supports 2560x1600, as long as your card has dual-link DVI.

If your card doesn't have dual-link DVI, then don't get this monitor unless you are getting a new video card too.
The General is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 09:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

yeah... well it would take a while to get 2500 prizepoints and get the monitor off prizebook... so by then i'll be all upgraded and stuff to g80 or SLI

that would be absolutally tight to get it.... i think if i get to 2k prizepoints and i can buy the 23" might as well go all out and get 500 more for the 30"
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 09:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by LU4sTrooper
No it wouldn't, games look awesome in high-res, imagine the detail *drools*.

I'm sure windows does support that resolution, and 14ms response time shouldn't matter too much anything under 16ms is usually okay..

However there is a but, a pretty big but (lol), if you want to play games at a resolution that big, you're gonna need to upgrade your graphics card pretty significantly, most probably to Sli/Crossfire, otherwise you're looking at slideshow framerates.
which is why i am debating saving up all my prizepoints for this.... How many games go past 1280x1024? I already have trouble getting it past that, or are there ways to get it up to something like 1600x1200 (because i have seen a lot of benchmarks with this resolution) and beyond

EDIT: ha.. just realized that this is the only desk i can afford that would accomidate for this new 21" x 27" (30" diagonal) monitor, subwoofer, my huge 21" high thermaltake tower, and still not look totally messy is THIS DESK... found it for 180, 250 shipped so might as well go with this site... much more legit

stupid huge monitor that i want so bad...
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 10:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202
Default

most games go to at least 1600x1200...

heres my question though to people with such huge displays: how do you play games on it? Do you have a wireless kboard + mouse? I cant imagine sitting in front of a 30in display like I would at a 19 or 20 inch :s
__________________
CPU - E6400 Core 2 Duo @ 3.2ghz
Cooling - Zalman CNPS9500
Motherboard - Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory - OCZ PC2-8000 Platinum XTC 2GB (2x1024MB)
Video - BFG 8800 GTX OC
DVD - LG Super Multi
HD - WD Raptor 36gb
HD2 - Maxtor Diamondmax 10 250gb
PSU - Corsair HX Series CMPSU-620HX 620W
Case - Cooler Master Centurion 5
Sound - Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS
iamchel is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 02:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

lol good point... never thought of that

my eyes are at least 4 feet away from my monitor so i think i could get away with it......
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 08:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

my 16ms monitor is perfectly fine for gaming, so a 14 would not be a problem
joshd is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 05:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

i'm sooooo going to buy either that 30, 23, or even 20" monitor... somehow 20" seems smaller now :-\

only drawback is how im going to fit it on my desk

I just cant imagine....... 2560 x 1600............

wow
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 01:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

95% of games support 2560x1600. You just need to edit some config files.


In Quake 3 based games:

Code:
r_customheight "1600"
r_customwidth "2560"
r_mode "-1"
vid_restart

In Doom 3 based games (with updates ):

Code:
r_customheight "1600"
r_customwidth "2560"
r_customaspect "2"
vid_restart
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.