Anyone use 1080i as their screen reso? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2007, 11:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Anyone use 1080i as their screen reso?

Hey i didnt really know where to post this, and since i'm usually in this caregory i figured i'd post it here.

I have a 32" dell widescreen, native reso 1360x768, but it can support 1080i. Anyone know how to configure a pc to run 1080i?

i currently have a 1650 pro as my vid, will be getting a 8800GTS v2 when it comes out.
__________________

__________________

Sig by Nosboost300
Prophet is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 11:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Anyone use 1080i as their screen reso?

1080i doesnt run 1920x1080 if thats what your thinking.... your stuck w/ 1360x768.. only 1080p (progressive scan or something like that) displays the resolution you want
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 11:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Anyone use 1080i as their screen reso?

wow 32" on a pc
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 11:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: Anyone use 1080i as their screen reso?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosBoost300 View Post
1080i doesnt run 1920x1080 if thats what your thinking.... your stuck w/ 1360x768.. only 1080p (progressive scan or something like that) displays the resolution you want
Are you sure? 1360x768 seems unusually low for that size of screen.
aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 11:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Anyone use 1080i as their screen reso?

Its a dell TV not a dell monitor. There is a difference.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 11:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Re: Anyone use 1080i as their screen reso?

768(720p) is the standard size as this is a TV not a monitor, the only other resolution new tv's come at are 1080p.

I know 1080i is not 1080p, but 1080i IS a resolution, its 1440x810 stretched to 1080p. I want to know if theres a way to use 1080i as my screen size as it has better quality then 1360x768.
__________________

Sig by Nosboost300
Prophet is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 11:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Anyone use 1080i as their screen reso?

yes.. only progressive scan runs 1920x1080

and as for that size.. ihad no idea thats what it was..

its not a standard?? maybe a email to your vid card maker for a custom res or something? i dunno.. lol thats an odd resolution
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 11:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Anyone use 1080i as their screen reso?

Ya i'll get to play this game next week when i get back home and actually install the Os on my new htpc. 42" sony wega, 1080i if i recall correctly, seeing as the tv is like 5 years old at this point.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 12:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Anyone use 1080i as their screen reso?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prophet View Post
768(720p) is the standard size as this is a TV not a monitor, the only other resolution new tv's come at are 1080p.

I know 1080i is not 1080p, but 1080i IS a resolution, its 1440x810 stretched to 1080p. I want to know if theres a way to use 1080i as my screen size as it has better quality then 1360x768.
1440x810? How u know that?

then what is 480i?

*refreshes every 2 secs anxiously*
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 12:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Anyone use 1080i as their screen reso?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
1440x810? How u know that?

then what is 480i?

*refreshes every 2 secs anxiously*
480i... i think is your standard television...

640x480 i think it was
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone Screen Brighter Than iPod Osiris Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 4 09-15-2007 04:00 PM
Blue Screen before login Chrono Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 07-28-2007 03:36 AM
mini camcorder screen problem (urgent help) -RockMan- Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 04-24-2007 03:50 PM
Screen stays black.... Cajete Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-01-2007 08:20 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.