Anyone still uses floppy on a High End Gaming machine? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2008, 01:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Anyone still uses floppy on a High End Gaming machine?

My friend sells me his floopy for 1 buck. And since my alienware which is 5 years old, used to have one but not its removed. So I have an empty tray with nothing to cover it.

Should I just buy it with him? But more importantly does anyone here have a high end machine with a floopy? and even If I do decide to use it, will it lower my performance? Not sure how demanding a floopy can be on a motherboard.

I pretty much just want to know if this can cause later problems. Thanks.

I feel like the more stuff you machine can handle the better it gets. This alienware case will be my PERMANENT case for life. So take that into consideration. (why you must wonder? It is the only case I can do GREAT cable management, it catches everybody's eye, and just looks indestructible.)
__________________

__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 01:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Anyone still uses floopy on a High End Gaming machine?

lol, they are useless, people used to use them for like RAID Driver installation, but on Vista you can use a CD or Flash Disk for it, so its pretty much obsolete unless it comes with a Card Reader..

Flash disks have killed any need for a Floppy Disk
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 01:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Anyone still uses floopy on a High End Gaming machine?

dang that sucks. So now I have to think if I am going to actually spend money on a card reader which I don't need, or just use this.

The hole simply looks horrible, but not sure if a floopy will make it look any better.

So what about the stress it might put into the motherboard?
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 02:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Anyone still uses floopy on a High End Gaming machine?

What do you mean by stress on the mobo? Shouldn't really do anything as far as I know. I made a point to have a floppy in my machine but I've never actually used it. Why don't you just install it in the drive bay and not connect the ribbon cable? That way the hole is covered and you don't have to worry about it.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 02:42 AM   #5 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Anyone still uses floopy on a High End Gaming machine?

I have a floppy on mine .

Sometimes I just don't feel like burning an ISO of MemTest.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 09:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Anyone still uses floopy on a High End Gaming machine?

maybe just find a carder reader for the slot....I'm not very sure but maybe there are fan controllers that can fit in that spot...maybe one of those?
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 09:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Anyone still uses floopy on a High End Gaming machine?

I haven't had a floppy since like...2002

Just use a USB stick
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 01:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Anyone still uses floopy on a High End Gaming machine?

I put a floppy on my rig, I've used it once to transfer midi files from my pc to my digital piano. Thats about it. But, I think its a good thing to have, just in case all **** breaks loose and your floppy drive is your last resort.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 02:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Anyone still uses floopy on a High End Gaming machine?

Are there fan controllers for that size?

If so, give me link.
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 04:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Anyone still uses floopy on a High End Gaming machine?

I have a floppy drive. Use it for random things every once in a while. Like yesterday I was flashing a drive to use with tivo and if it had been a Maxtor I may of needed to use a floppy. Not really a big deal to spend 10 bucks on one.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTS: High End Stereo System KCRMYZ Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 9 01-25-2008 03:11 PM
1st build, high end pc, non-gamer ksmart New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-04-2007 05:51 PM
Newbie building a high end gaming rig Prophet New Systems | Building and Buying 22 09-24-2007 03:02 PM
Wanting a High Performance Gaming Computer On A Budget Farmboy New Systems | Building and Buying 94 08-08-2007 10:46 PM
Win an AMD Dream Gaming Machine!! veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 31 05-08-2007 03:24 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.