anyone else having this problem...? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2007, 02:19 AM   #11 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: anyone else having this problem...?

Try intimidating it or something.... Any settings on the monitor itself?
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 02:35 AM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: anyone else having this problem...?

i dunno. i cant turn it on without some sort of signal from the confuser itself.
it has something to so with the drivers/resolution. when i went ot install the drivers, all of the sudden the screen went blank, in the middle of it. then it came back on (about an hour later) and i went o change the resolution and it disappeared again. i'll figure it out hopefully.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 04:06 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 224
Default Re: anyone else having this problem...?

dumb question but have you tried whippin out the old paper instructions to both the LCD and the new GT?

also try hookin the crt back up and changing settings of the card to its "normal" state and uninstall any drivers for the crt- its possible they are being used for the LCD and arent working (and your comp should redetect crt without problems if this doesnt work)

also install any drivers you have with your LCD that you may need (find them cd's!)
Kisskerven is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 09:31 AM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: anyone else having this problem...?

hmm, well i did a repair install of windows and it seems to have corrected the problem.
i'm tellin ya...it was screwy man what was going on last night. i think i had some serious corruption somewhere from an incomplete driver install.
in any event, my LCD is now detected along with the 8800 and the correct driver is listed. lets start overclocking...
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 09:43 AM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: anyone else having this problem...?

lol glad to see you got it working. Be sure to post a new thread with ur overclocks
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 10:30 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: anyone else having this problem...?

Ya i had no issues with mine. Plugged everything in and it detected both monitors fine. I did have to go in and tell it to extend my desktop to the 2nd monitor though. 24" is connected by DVI and the 20" is connected by VGA because the dvi port on the monitor took a dump. YA im waiting to hear what other people are getting their card to OC to.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 01:30 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 306
Default Re: anyone else having this problem...?

Nagasama, I was really hoping that you wouldn't get that 880gt working with the LCD. I was about to offer you some cash and my 8800GTS. Glad you got that thing going.
__________________
Mobo: GA-p35-DS3r
CPU: Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz G0
Video: EVGA 8800 GTS 512MB (G92) 670/972 for the Acer 24" Monitor
P/S: Rosewill RP 550-2 Pro
Case: Antec 900
2X HD: SEAGATE 7200.2 320GB
Memory: G.SKILL 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800
Os: Windows Vista Premium 32BIT
Indobos is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 07:08 PM   #18 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: anyone else having this problem...?

^^lol^^ i'll sell it to you for 300 dollars.
really dude i have no idea what the frig was going on.
and check this out...
as i am overclocking and i get to the screen freeze. i reboot, but...unless i actually TURN MY MONITOR OFF AND THEN BACK ON before i reboo the machine...nothing. it doesnt detect.
normal reboot works fine, its only if the card hangs.
quirky, eh?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 07:37 PM   #19 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: anyone else having this problem...?

Sometimes when I reboot my 19in. monitor just goes into some crazy fading color artifacting thing. I have to actually unplug the power cable to get it to turn off and work again.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 07:42 PM   #20 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: anyone else having this problem...?

im just glad i wasnt drunk enough to put my fist through it.
it'd be good 'ol CRT time then.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd sound problem. VERY odd. Isilwen Computer Audio and Multimedia 3 08-04-2007 09:08 PM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
Media Library (I Presume) Problem. Nadegas Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-08-2007 08:27 AM
Computer problem ankit3000 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 06-06-2007 04:42 PM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.