Anybody use a UPS on thier PC? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2009, 02:29 AM   #31 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orange County, California ;)
Posts: 181
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

Can someone teach me abot this UPS thing?I plan on using a 1000 watt i7 rig, with a 52" HDTV, with a home theter system, so I tink I might ned this a lot. I might get a Monster UPS.

Monster Cable® Products, Makers of High-Definition Multimedia (HDMI) Cables, Video Cables, Audio Cables for Home Theater and The World's Most Advanced In-Ear Headphones.
__________________

scrimstar is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 02:42 AM   #32 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

So is a $200 AUD Belkin Titanium surge protector enough? Its meant to protect against spikes and surges.
It says 1940 joule dissipation and 45,000 amp, 6000 volts spike protection.
__________________

zedman3d is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 03:41 PM   #33 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

I just have a decent surge protector. My power hardly ever goes out and is very stable so I don't see the need for a ups.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 04:30 PM   #34 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

^Same here, the power is stable, it will go out maybe 10 times a year max. But every time it goes out with my pc on, it blows the modem, i have went threw, get this, 14 dial up modems in the last three years because of it. Im on a really good one right now that was expensive that should not blow again though, i got sick and tired of returning modems. 5 of them were out side the return date, 3 of them were not excepted, and the rest i was able to return.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 04:34 PM   #35 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

^^^

Which could have all been avoided with a ups.

Its great though, i can be gaming and in an intense match of cod4 and all of a sudden bam the power goes out, and im still playing. It kicks in instantly, my lights dont even fade.

Im gonna be buying a 780watt for my new rig and putting the 350watt on my server...so both systems will stay on in case of power loss.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 04:42 PM   #36 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

^i know, just can't afford to throw that much money into it. It actually cost me less for the modems that i couldn't return then then a good ups. But you made your point.

PS: You know that great deal on the samsung hdd's that we were talking about? they sold out before i got one....
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 04:46 PM   #37 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

^^

LOL....told ya.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 04:47 PM   #38 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

i use a UPS on my office computers. home rig, nope. i have homeowner's insurance.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 05:02 PM   #39 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

I have never used a ups on my personal system. I have a good quality psu and the area I live in has pretty good power so I consider it a non issue. This week almost all of the city lost power from an ice storm, but we didn't loose it here on campus.

IMO ups are for servers where a loss of power can really ruin a persons day. For pcs I think the money is better spent elsewhere.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 06:03 PM   #40 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orange County, California ;)
Posts: 181
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

Is a UPS a giant battery?

And do I really need one, because I think there are only like 5 black outs each year..
__________________

scrimstar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ups Sucks!!! Hussein19891 Off Topic Discussion 47 01-06-2009 09:10 PM
Wow, I'm really starting to hate UPS jester070993 Off Topic Discussion 23 01-02-2009 09:28 PM
UPS / PC Connection AntonOle Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 12-23-2008 05:38 PM
A good UPS? emitskatan New Systems | Building and Buying 0 08-29-2008 07:39 PM
Be warned of UPS FourTwenny System Upgrades 25 05-27-2008 01:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.