Anybody use a UPS on thier PC? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2009, 04:22 PM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

The batteries generally need to be replaced about every 3 to 4 years because they will no longer have a charge.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-29-2009, 04:43 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dhgunit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 690
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
LOL..you serious??

Everybody should run ups's on their systems, whether you have dodgy power or not.
Round here we call them surge protectors and battery backups......we don't use all this fancy "UPS" lingo and stuff.

:snob:
__________________

__________________
Antec Twelve Hundred :: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Watt :: EVGA X58 3X SLI
Intel Core i7 920 :: Zalman CNPS9900LED :: SLI: EVGA GTX 260 Core 192 SSC 896MB and EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896MB
OCZ Platinum 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3-1600 :: Western Digital Caviar Black 2 TB (2x1TB in RAID0) :: Hanns G 28" LCD Monitor


dhgunit is offline  
Old 01-29-2009, 05:01 PM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

As far as wearing out goes, the one that my tv is on, is probably 5-6 years old, i only use it for power filtering, the battery is shot, but every now and then it'll just freak out and start squeeling (alarm beeping) so i have to shut everything down and reset it. Its rare enough that its not worth bothering to replace though.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-29-2009, 07:08 PM   #24 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

I've had mine for 2 years now and the battery lasts about 30 minutes with my PC and 1 LCD being used.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-29-2009, 07:49 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dhgunit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 690
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baez View Post
I've had mine for 2 years now and the battery lasts about 30 minutes with my PC and 1 LCD being used.
Mine no longer works as my PSU is too big.
__________________
Antec Twelve Hundred :: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Watt :: EVGA X58 3X SLI
Intel Core i7 920 :: Zalman CNPS9900LED :: SLI: EVGA GTX 260 Core 192 SSC 896MB and EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896MB
OCZ Platinum 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3-1600 :: Western Digital Caviar Black 2 TB (2x1TB in RAID0) :: Hanns G 28" LCD Monitor


dhgunit is offline  
Old 01-29-2009, 08:57 PM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

modern ups's let you turn off the alarms and adjust sensitivity settings through software, when my power goes out it makes no noise except for a click which isnt that audible since i have it in silent mode.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-29-2009, 09:34 PM   #27 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

I should have one, but i don't. I just can't seem to fork out the cash for one. I have a pretty good power bar but i still wouldn't mind more protection and some backup power to shut everything down safely. Although it would not be very realistic for my all my systems that i have to run on the same one so i would need several.

Have:
Gaming comp
Secondary comp
Den Comp
HTPC Laptop
Second old Laptop

I like the looks of the pics posted of the Cyberpower 1350AVR but $242 cad is a hefty price.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 01-29-2009, 09:37 PM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

^^

Its extremely worth it, i put it off for a long time but its really worth it.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-29-2009, 09:47 PM   #29 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

^yeah,,, perhaps once i get another steady job i will pick one up.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 01-29-2009, 11:52 PM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
nderscore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 163
Send a message via AIM to nderscore
Default Re: Anybody use a UPS on thier PC?

I spent about $320 combined on my 1350AVRs and I will admit sometimes I question my purchase. But when there is a power outage and I hear from my next door neighbor that his power supply caught on fire; I can not help but smile. However, I never lost a machine that ran solely on a surge protector either.
__________________

nderscore is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ups Sucks!!! Hussein19891 Off Topic Discussion 47 01-06-2009 09:10 PM
Wow, I'm really starting to hate UPS jester070993 Off Topic Discussion 23 01-02-2009 09:28 PM
UPS / PC Connection AntonOle Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 12-23-2008 05:38 PM
A good UPS? emitskatan New Systems | Building and Buying 0 08-29-2008 07:39 PM
Be warned of UPS FourTwenny System Upgrades 25 05-27-2008 01:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.