Any Triple Channel RAM AMD boards out? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2009, 03:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Any Triple Channel RAM AMD boards out?

like it says.. I'm wondering if there are any triple channel DDR2/3 AMD Boards out there like the Evga X58 Intel board.. The market hasn't seem to have done much since the release of the Phenom II CPU's.. Personally, I like to cram as much RAM into my rig as I can. It's OC'd a modest amount, but I ask a lot of my computer, so I feel that RAM is a big selling point to me.


Ideas? I'm running 8g 1066 5-5-5-15 now, and it recognizes all of it.
__________________

__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 05-28-2009, 05:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: Any Triple Channel RAM AMD boards out?

Triple channel ram is for i7s only. It is not supported by any other processor.
__________________

__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 05-28-2009, 08:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Any Triple Channel RAM AMD boards out?

Why do you like to cram as much RAM as possible into your board? The only way you'd use 8gb of RAM is if you were doing loads of VMs.

And Pinscher is right, triple channel is i7 only.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 05-29-2009, 02:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Any Triple Channel RAM AMD boards out?

have you ever went into task manager and monitored your ram usage over a period of time. You would probably find it very hard to use even 4gb up.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-29-2009, 10:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Any Triple Channel RAM AMD boards out?

that's a silly thing to do...like other's have said it's almost impossible to use that amount in a normal user environment. I think I told you this before too... In my i7 rig I have 6gb. The most I've ever seen used was 47%. That was playing crysis. I also have page filing disabled on my harddrive so RAM is being used more for that. So in my case 3-4gb would of been enough..but i just went with triple channel for the extra speed. having 8gb will in no way benefit you. And if you overclock..it'll actually hurt you.
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 05-29-2009, 10:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: Any Triple Channel RAM AMD boards out?

I don't think its a silly thing to do at all. RAM is dirt cheap anymore. DIRT CHEAP.

Anyone who owns a core i7...who honestly needs that processing power? I'm willing to bet in 90% of the cases a high end quad core or dual core Core2 would have worked fine.

I can use over 5gb of ram, but I deal with some nasty CAD models.

I still think the weak link to new computers are hard drives. Solid state (ones that work well) are wayyyy too expensive.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 05-29-2009, 10:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Any Triple Channel RAM AMD boards out?

^^ Check this out if you haven't already:

SSD Prices Could be Cut in Half Due to New JMicron Flash Controller & 32nm NAND Flash

Hopefully this will bring costs down a bit.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 05-29-2009, 06:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: Any Triple Channel RAM AMD boards out?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hikaricloud View Post
^^ Check this out if you haven't already:

SSD Prices Could be Cut in Half Due to New JMicron Flash Controller & 32nm NAND Flash

Hopefully this will bring costs down a bit.

awesome!
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 05-30-2009, 05:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Any Triple Channel RAM AMD boards out?

A hard drive doesn't impact performance that much in terms in speeds of gaming and rendering. A ssd machine will just have better load times for windows and apps.
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions regarding Dual Channel RAM. manowar Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 03-11-2009 04:11 PM
Ram question Dual channel and Voltage Dauntae New Systems | Building and Buying 3 02-15-2009 01:30 PM
Utilize full power of ram lockheart System Upgrades 1 12-18-2008 02:40 AM
kn1 SLI lite dual channel ram become single channel gohand Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 12-14-2007 04:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.