Any OC Asus A832n Delux Mobo ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2006, 07:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 65
Default Any OC Asus A832n Delux Mobo ?

Hi,

Has any one on this forum over clocked using the above mobo?
If so do you have any recommendations on settings etc?

L
__________________

__________________
AMD 4200+ X2 OC 2.3Ghz
Club Nvidia 7800 GTX 256megs OC 540/1350
Asus A832n Delux MB
40 gig WD Raptor
300 gig WD Sata 2
3dmark2005 = 8652
leeslangley is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 07:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I have overclocked on the ASUS A8N-SLI if you don't get an anser for the exact motherboard. Mine should have all the same settings.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 03:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
Yeah. I have. What do you wanna know.
First of all make sure you flash your BIOS to 1103.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 04:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 84
Default

I have not OC'd that particular board, but remember one thing, no two mobos are going to act the same when OC'd. So, the settings for one board may not work for another.
__________________
- COOLER MASTER Wave Master TAC-T01-E1C Silver Case
- DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS = latest)
- AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Toledo 1GHz HT 2 x 1MB L2 Cache
- OCZ 2GB (2 X 1024) DDR (500) PC-4000 EL Gold Gamer Ext. XTC (OCZ5002048ELGEGXT-K)
- OCZ PowerStream OCZ520ADJSLI ATX, BTX, EPS12V 520W
- XFX Geforce 7900 GTX 512MB (665/1630)
- HITACHI Deskstar 7K80 80GB 3.5\" SATA 3.0Gb/s x 2 (RAID)
old_geekster50 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 04:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Actually it more depends on your CPU and then mobo as for ram you could just run a mem divider
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 04:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 65
Default

Actually I am more after suggestions rather than mirroring some ones OC settings.

I OC my graphics cards but I have never bothered to OC my CPU or mem.

Is there actually much point in OC the CPU and mem as the Graphics card is surely the bottle neck?
__________________
AMD 4200+ X2 OC 2.3Ghz
Club Nvidia 7800 GTX 256megs OC 540/1350
Asus A832n Delux MB
40 gig WD Raptor
300 gig WD Sata 2
3dmark2005 = 8652
leeslangley is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 05:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What are you saying, you have a 7800GTX!!! lol.

CPU is the 'bottleneck' in a system (I always get told off here for saying bottleneck.) but there will be a game/settings and res where your card will perform the same as a 6600gt in a game, where the only way of increasing the FPS is by increasing the CPU speed.

Using this one as an example, I have seen better ones though:

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 06:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 65
Default

screenie didnt work

Anyway, are you sure this is true, I would imagine when playing games like oblivion that truely hammer my GPU the CPU is not doing a great deal (not running flat out).

in terms of playing games etc all the pressure is surely on the graphics card?
__________________
AMD 4200+ X2 OC 2.3Ghz
Club Nvidia 7800 GTX 256megs OC 540/1350
Asus A832n Delux MB
40 gig WD Raptor
300 gig WD Sata 2
3dmark2005 = 8652
leeslangley is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 08:05 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

The CPU does make a difference in some games. Racing, Strategy games especially. I read a review where they used all the top Graphics cards (7900GTX, X1900XTX etc.) in a system running a Athlon 3700+, and at low res all the cards got the same framerate because the CPU was holding them back. Specifically games like FarCry and Half Life 2 are very CPU limited, and you will only see a huge difference in FPS when you start pushing res up to 1600x1280 mark with AA and AF pushed all the way up.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 09:27 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 65
Default

I see your point but thats just common sense.

However if you took a system simular to mine for example, 4200+ X2 cpu and 7800 256 megs GTX.

I want to crank up the detail settings on something like Half life 2 or Oblivion... surely if I over clock my CPU from its current setting I would see very little diffirence in the performance in game, surely the bottle neck in this example would be the GPU.
__________________

__________________
AMD 4200+ X2 OC 2.3Ghz
Club Nvidia 7800 GTX 256megs OC 540/1350
Asus A832n Delux MB
40 gig WD Raptor
300 gig WD Sata 2
3dmark2005 = 8652
leeslangley is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.