Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2007, 10:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

haha yeah, it would be my luck if i did that, then they would raise the price back up

lol
__________________

mgcook is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 11:11 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

i would agree with vernong with this one. the af7 is great cooler dun get me rong but for a quad its gonna be a tough job. if u were gettin the new q6600 rev with b0 steppings then i might be a lil better depending on how much this will affect ur cpu temps. but for a standard o/c i guess it would be fine just keep under 60c
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 11:55 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

i've been doing some thinking, i might just get a e6750 when the time comes...i mean the q6600 seems nice and all. but i would think with a e6750 OC'd it would be just as good.

i'm still undecided which cpu to get
mgcook is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 12:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

the quad doesnt put as much heat out as u would think. mines at 3.2ghz with tuniq idling at 37 and load at 56. so i still got room to o/c more
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 12:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kobe24 View Post
the quad doesnt put as much heat out as u would think. mines at 3.2ghz with tuniq idling at 37 and load at 56. so i still got room to o/c more
thats cuz u got a tuniq, if u put an AF7, u would notice bad temps and such
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 01:08 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

imma just sell the AF7 for what i've got in it

the Tuniq isnt but $55-60ish. the extra money is worth keeping the temps down.
mgcook is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 10:20 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

i guess hey vernong, i have never even tryed the stock cooler yet lol. i just put the tuniq straight on
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 11:24 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kobe24 View Post
i guess hey vernong, i have never even tryed the stock cooler yet lol. i just put the tuniq straight on
ya... my frend couldn't even hit 3.0 ghz with a stock intel cooler, and it hit temps that this P4 has usually on idle
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 11:31 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

lol thats funny
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 12:40 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

yes... yes it is
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Requirements for Q6600? will h4x 4 food New Systems | Building and Buying 31 06-27-2007 10:33 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
Upgrade - Q6600, 4GB RAM - Thoughts? meat_helmet New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-12-2007 12:06 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.