Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2007, 10:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

After reading some threads concerning the Q6600 and the heat it generates. It seems like the Arctic Pro 7 I ordered isn't going to be enough...BUT after thinking about somethings, the Antec 900 case has alot of air flow, so will I be ok with the AF7?

Or should I just get a Tuniq Tower?
__________________

mgcook is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 10:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

yes its fine
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 10:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

NICE... BUT NOT IF U WANNA MASSIVELY OVERCLOCK MASSIVELY, i mean like push 3.4 ghz.... but like if u go to 3.0ghz, i think u can get acceptable temps, but a tuniq tower in my opinion is better for a quad-core, i say af7's are more for dual-cores
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 10:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

well i'm not even sure how to overclock

if i do it i'm not gonna push it to its limits. i'm gonna do it where its completely stable.

but then again, if the antec 900 has such great air flow + an extra case fan then i would think it SHOULD be ok.

if not then i can always just sell it and get a Tuniq Tower. which I might go ahead and do.

anyone wanna buy a AF7 brand new in box? lol
mgcook is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 10:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

You'll be fine
__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 10:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
well i'm not even sure how to overclock

if i do it i'm not gonna push it to its limits. i'm gonna do it where its completely stable.

but then again, if the antec 900 has such great air flow + an extra case fan then i would think it SHOULD be ok.

if not then i can always just sell it and get a Tuniq Tower. which I might go ahead and do.

anyone wanna buy a AF7 brand new in box? lol
u could go massly buying antec 900's on frys.com and selling it for profit on ebay
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 10:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

i've already got ripped by FRYS

i ordered mine for $90 the day before they went down to $70

they are $150 at best buy haha
mgcook is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 10:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

you can match the price for a refund dude...
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 10:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

oh yeah...they are getting a phone call tomorrow about it
mgcook is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 10:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Antec 900 + Q6600. Will a AF7 Pro be enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
oh yeah...they are getting a phone call tomorrow about it
Worst case scenario: Return it and buy it again...
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Requirements for Q6600? will h4x 4 food New Systems | Building and Buying 31 06-27-2007 10:33 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
Upgrade - Q6600, 4GB RAM - Thoughts? meat_helmet New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-12-2007 12:06 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.