Another RAM question. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 01:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to gamer64amd Send a message via Yahoo to gamer64amd
Default Another RAM question.

I have a gig of Pc2700 and was considering getting either another gig of pc2700 or a gig of PC3200 or higher such as PC4000. Should I go with 4000 or 2 gigs of 2700?

Also how do you run ram in Dual channel? Do you need a certian amount?

I know kind of a stupid question but I don't know, so I figured I'll ask.

Thanks.
__________________

gamer64amd is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Get the pc2700. If you buy the pc3200 and run it with a stick of pc2700 the motherboard will run both sticks of memory at the speed or the slowest stick, so your 3200 will run at 2700 speed. As for the dual channel, it depends on if your motherboard supports it.
__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

I think u have to have the same speed RAM so you cant mix them. If you can then anything higher than pc2700 will only work at that speed so is wasted money. Go for 2 gigs of pc2700 i would say.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to gamer64amd Send a message via Yahoo to gamer64amd
Default

Lol I know if you mix them it will run at the lower speed, sorry for not making this clear, but if I get the higher speed, I won't use the gig of 2700 I have anymore. Either I would use 2 gigs of 2700 or 1 gig of 3200 or higher.
gamer64amd is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Oh right ok. umm not sure really its prob best to get rid of the pc2700 ram and get pc3200 from now. just keep adding 1 gb ram of that when you need to. That way you will have the best you cant fit into the 4 slots.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

What kind of mobo do you have and what kind of RAM ?
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy¬Ö
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to gamer64amd Send a message via Yahoo to gamer64amd
Default

My ram currently is PNY PC2700 DDR SDRAM 184pin and my motherboard is a KA1 MVP Extreme ATI Radeon 200 Xpress Crossfire Chipset.
gamer64amd is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 04:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 145
Default

If you dont mind me asking something in ur thread........

can u sum up some stuff regarding memory speed. Like what Im used to is DDR400 and pc3200. But now theres like DDR500 pc4000 stuff. I know the higher the better isnt it? And also the DDR2 thing.

Because should I be getting higher DDR and PC or is it not really matter?

Cuz i was thinking about getting 2 gigs of ram, 2X512. The corsair value ones, but i notice the higher ddr and pc now.
__________________
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra ATX AMD Motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Manchester 1GHz HT Socket 939 Dual Core Processor Model ADA3800BVBOX
Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 ST3808110AS 80GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Unbuffered Dual Channel Platinum System Memory Model OCZ4002048ELDCPE-K
eVGA 256-P2-N563-AX Geforce 7900GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card
Thermaltake Tsunami VA3000BWA Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Computer Case
Thermaltake Big Typhoon CL-P0114 120mm Cooling Fan with Heatsink
xXx-Tricky-xXx is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 04:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

PC3200 is the highest one for ddr ram i think. (sorry if this is incorrect)
and higher than that is ddr2. It will tell you in the specs of the memory if its ddr or ddr2
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 04:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to gamer64amd Send a message via Yahoo to gamer64amd
Default

You can get PC5000 in DDR.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227215
__________________

gamer64amd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.