Another RAID Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2013, 02:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default Another RAID Question

I just finished building a pretty powerful machine, but I haven't bought any HDD's yet. I want to make sure that I can expand my storage in the future, and would like to run a RAID setup. Would it be possible to take 2 2TB drives and set them up in a RAID 0, and use a 4TB drive to run a RAID 1??

I only ask because I only need 2TB of storage right now, but in the near future, I may be expanding to 4TB and would like to keep at least a RAID 1 on all my information.
__________________

cDuck28Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 02:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Alexffiala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 79
Default Re: Another RAID Question

Should work, no problems I can think of.
__________________

__________________
{ | i7 2600K | + | 16Gb Ripjaws | + |Asrock p67 Extreme Gen3 | }
{ | Noctua NH-D14 | + | Sapphire Flex Radeon HD 6950 2Gb | }
{ | Corsair 950w | + | Fractal Design Define XL R2 | }

{ | Download: 50Mbps | / | Upload: 5Mbps | }
Alexffiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 02:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Another RAID Question

So you want to RAID 0 2 2TB, and have that RAID 1 with a 4TB for the mirror? I don't think you'll be able to RAID a RAID. If you plan to buy the extra drives later you would have to reconfigure to probably RAID5.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 02:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Alexffiala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 79
Default Re: Another RAID Question

I think he meant he wanted to increase his storage capacity to 4TB but maintain raid 1.

So couldn't he just get another 2TB for a total of 4TB and get another 4TB drive as the mirror?
__________________
{ | i7 2600K | + | 16Gb Ripjaws | + |Asrock p67 Extreme Gen3 | }
{ | Noctua NH-D14 | + | Sapphire Flex Radeon HD 6950 2Gb | }
{ | Corsair 950w | + | Fractal Design Define XL R2 | }

{ | Download: 50Mbps | / | Upload: 5Mbps | }
Alexffiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 03:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Another RAID Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexffiala View Post
I think he meant he wanted to increase his storage capacity to 4TB but maintain raid 1.

So couldn't he just get another 2TB for a total of 4TB and get another 4TB drive as the mirror?
Exactly what I said. He would need to RAID 0 the 2x2TB setup, then try to RAID 1 the RAID 0. See what I'm saying? Don't think it'll work that way. A better choice would be RAID 5 all 3 drives because IF he was able to RAID 1 off the 0 it would slow it down to the single drive speed. (Copying over to the 1 as opposed to the speed of the striped 0)
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 04:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default Re: Another RAID Question

Wouldn't setting up a RAID5 with a mix of 2TB and 4TB drives revert all of the drives down to a maximum of 2TB? Seems wasteful to even buy a 4TB at that point?
cDuck28Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 12:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Another RAID Question

No it should only combine all the drives into a single partition while losing some space for parity. Even still, you're getting the speed of RAID, and the parity of 5 rather than wasting a whole 4TB of space for RAID 1.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 09:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: Another RAID Question

What about doing a RAID 10 instead of 5?
Take your two 2TB drives and instead of buying one 4TB drive, buy two more 2TB drives.
This would allow, essentially, two striping drives and two more drives mirroring those drives. Your total usable space would still be 4TB, but this way you don't get the performance loss that RAID 5 gives.
__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 01:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Another RAID Question

5 is a stripe with parity, I fail to see how that's performance loss. My friends 16TB RAID 5 array sustains over 200MB/s either way.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 02:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: Another RAID Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
5 is a stripe with parity, I fail to see how that's performance loss. My friends 16TB RAID 5 array sustains over 200MB/s either way.
Raid 5 and 10 should read at the same speed, but 10 generally trumps 5 at writing because it doesn't need to manage parity. Hence, that's why a lot of databases are in raid 10 configurations.
Now, on the other hand, if it's cheaper to do raid 5, then I wouldn't bother.
__________________

__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.