Another first-time builder - please look at my build - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2007, 12:12 AM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

I'm guessing you ran into the RAM problem. See, the G.Skill memory needs like 2.0v to boot. I think the ASUS P5B-E defaults at 1.8v.

Solution: Buy a cheap $30 set of 256MB DDR2-533 memory from your local computer store. Put it into the motherboard, it should boot. Then you go into the BIOS and change the default boot voltage up to 2.0v. This will let your 2 x 1GB G.Skill to boot when you put it in. You can then return the 256MB DDR2-533 if you wish.

Just a possible problem/solution.
__________________

__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 12:20 AM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

I just took the RAM out completely. Wouldn't the CPU try to start up and then make a weird sound signaling that there isn't RAM?
__________________

06MustangGT is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 01:22 AM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Ooh, you've done your homework. Yes, it should beep, make sure that the case speaker is connected to the motherboard. Otherwise, the mobo has no way to make any sounds (as far as I know).

Phrantic had the exact same problem, here is his thread on [H]ardForums. The second post has a lot of useful info, but basically what I just told you.

I'm wondering if this is going to be a rather annoying problem. Because in overclocking, you reset the BIOS a lot of times, and you would need to use the same technique before you could do anything else. That could get tedious, I would imagine. I'm reconsidering what I think about the P5B-E at this point.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 07:43 PM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

I am having a local computer shop take a look at my computer. It is giving me a huge headache and I don't know how to figure out if my motherboard, PSU, or something else is messed up. I hope this guy knows what he is doing. I thought this build was going to be fairly simple. Do most builds have problems like this?
06MustangGT is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 08:20 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

No, lol. Have you tried the RAM solution I outlined?
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 08:12 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

The problem is now fixed. I had messed up quite a few things. One good thing is that the computer booted up with the RAM I purchased. I can go into more detail if anyone would like. I screwed up on more things than I thought.
06MustangGT is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 02:42 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

I started running 3dmark06 before I came to work. What do you guys expect I will score with my build running at stock speeds?
06MustangGT is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 05:41 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

10,000? I dunno, I stopped comparing 3DMarks a long time ago, but I think that's close to what you should get. If not, then overclocking will take you up to it.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 09:53 PM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

I got 8300 something. I guess that is good. I am still trying to figure out if my computer is as fast as I thought it would be. I haven't had a chance to play games on it, but I have tried doing many tasks at once to test multi-tasking. My system did get bogged down at times. Maybe it is XP 64. Who knows.

On another note: My cpu is idling at 38 degrees celsius. That seems good for the stock fan. I hear people referring to the temp. during loads. Does this refer to the temp while playing a game?
06MustangGT is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 12:20 AM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Sometimes, sometimes not. While the CPU temp sometimes gets quite high during load, its not always the best way of measuring the load temp. For that, you use the same kinds of programs that you use to test overclocking stability; Prime95, SP2004, Orthos, etc. Then you use whichever temperature monitor you may have (I prefer SpeedFan) to see the highest temp that the processor hits. I like SpeedFan because you can make a decently long graph of the temperature progress. 38¬įC Idle is indeed good for the stock fan, and I would expect load temps to be in the high-40s or low-50s.
__________________

__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.