Anit-Static Wrist Strap - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2005, 07:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default Anti-Static Wrist Strap

I would just like to say thanks in advance. Thanks.

Today has been my second christmas is two days (computer parts are coming in) and i have one more to go. I realized that i forgot to buy a anti-static wrist strap. Could i build one out of some copper wire and then solder a copper alligator clip on the end? I dont really want to go and buy one because i have alot of electrical equipment at my house that i could build it with. Help would be appreciated.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

i think either way but i dont know,
__________________

efd753 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I never used one. Never destroyed a part either.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You don't need one. Just make sure you ground yourself before touching any boards... you can do this easily by touching the case with both hands.

Note : Don't scuff your socks along the ground then touch your MOBO.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

I was just wondering because its quite dry up were i live and alot of static electricity. I just dont want to do anything harmfull. Thanks for the help guys. Ill just be more carefull when i touch anything inside the computer.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 08:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to Myoushu Chi-Fu
Default

You should get one if thats the case. If you don't, like the other guys said, just make sure you ground yourself or do anything that'll promote static buildup (like taking off your sweater or rubbing your socks on the ground while you're building it). I guess that any sort of conductor that can make contact with another conductor that's grounded would sucessfully ground you.
__________________
<FONT SIZE=1>Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Toledo
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Lian Li V-1000B-W Black Case
Corsair XMS 2GB(1GBx2)PC3200
Samsung SpinPoint 200GB SATA3.0Gb/s x2
eVGA GeForce 7800GTX @ 490/1300
ViewSonic VX924 Black/Silver 19\" 3ms
Antec TruePower 2.0 550W PSU
Creative X-FI Elite Pro
</FONT>

Giggity Giggity, Allright
Myoushu Chi-Fu is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 08:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

If you want to be really safe, wire that copper around your wrist like you said, and have a wire go to the ground on a wall outlet, however, MAKE SURE IT IS THE GROUND!!!!!

I am assuming you are in the US, therefore the ground is the bottom hole in a wall outlet, assuming it is a three prong wall outlet.

[+].....[+]
..............
.....[-].....

the red is the ground and - in this picture. An outlet looks something like that, or whatever, just know the ground is the bottom hole and not one of the top two.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 08:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lazerman
If you want to be really safe, wire that copper around your wrist like you said, and have a wire go to the ground on a wall outlet, however, MAKE SURE IT IS THE GROUND!!!!!

I am assuming you are in the US, therefore the ground is the bottom hole in a wall outlet, assuming it is a three prong wall outlet.

[+].....[+]
..............
.....[-].....

the red is the ground and - in this picture. An outlet looks something like that, or whatever, just know the ground is the bottom hole and not one of the top two.
Sounds very safe indeed
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 08:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

All the ground line is for AC is a ground....
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

I dont need to be that safe. Ill just try what i mentioned earlier and if that doesnt work, ill try something else. I appreciate the fast responses.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.