AMD'S new chip - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2006, 07:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default AMD'S new chip

have you guys done any research on amd's new chip called the m2 do you guys know anythink about it aparantly itl be using ddr2
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 07:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Adding DDR2 support to the memory controller seems like the biggest change. Other than that, it sounds like fairly minor core changes, but in all it should be enough to make it decent performance boost over current cores.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 08:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

yup, DDR2 is the bigest change that AMD made in the AM2 socket. The bigger changes are further on the horizon as they create "Socket F" with some odd 1200 pins or something... No one even knows what they need all those pins for.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 08:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Yea, I think Socket F will have something like 1207 pins, but will only be used for servers.

Socket AM2's advatanges are DDR2, increased HTT from 200mhz to 333mhz (mainly due to shift to DDR2), and it's future proof for at least 3 years, if not more.

The nice thing is that the hardware won't be too much more expensive than current hardware of Socket 939. It will drive down Socket 939 stuff, which is good.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Socket AM2 (yes, AM2, not M2) is supposed to come out in April. New motherboards should cost about $10 more than current Socket 939 motherboards (MSI K9N ). New versions of old processors, as well as new processors, to come out. The next version of the FX-60 is coming (FX-62? FX-65?).

You guys may think that the biggest change is DDR2, but for me, its the HTT being changed from 200 to 333. Yes, you heard right, the HTT is being changed from a Default of 200 to a Default of 333. Welcome to the days of pain-in-the-*** overclocking.

MSI K9N;



940-pin Socket, 4 x DDR2-SDRAM slots, SLI support.

The chipset is MCP55, which is supposed to be Nvidia's new high-performance chipset for Socket AM2 (thought it might have a different official name?).
Flanker is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Why would it be more difficult, I mean now you have to OC in increments of 333mhz instead of 200mhz, but what difference would that make.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

increased hyper transport speeds, more bandwidth to talk to devices, etc...

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Brtnboarder495
Why would it be more difficult, I mean now you have to OC in increments of 333mhz instead of 200mhz, but what difference would that make.
What...? No, you're not supposed to overclock in increments of 200MHz OR 333MHz.

You have a Mac, so I wouldn't expect you to know overclocking. But anyone thats ever overclocked will not be happy. Its not going to be harder, just a pain in the ***. Kind of like Intel overclocking.
Flanker is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Aren't you supposed to OC in increments of the HTT?
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

Anyone know why that PCI slot is a different color than the other two. I like the 6 SATA ports too. Hopefully they'll start making SATA CD/DVD-RW drives.
__________________

__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.