AMD x64 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2005, 06:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default AMD x64

I consider 64 bit high end but I'm not looking for a $800+ Processor either. Is there a somewhat decent high end but affordible high end Processor. Also if I were to get this processor would I be limated to a AMD x64 Mobo and such?
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 06:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I don't understand what you're asking...AMD K8 processors branch across socket 754, socket 939, and socket 940 package motherboards...socket 754 being entry level Sempron 64...socket 939 being mid to high range Athlon 64s...and socket 940 being high range Opteron workstations

You need to define high end and affordable before I can recommend anything...but I will list off some suggestions for you...Sempron 64s use the older 800MHz HTT bus on socket 754 therefore they're simply watered down AMD64s with less cache...the 3200+ is probably the best price performance ratio AMD64 around right now...you may also want to consider the Opteron 144 as a single core price/performance option and an Opteron 165 for an entry level multicore processor
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 07:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Yea tyler, AMDs practically stopped making 32-bit processors (not literally, but they're abandoned it atleast). Even the $60 budget Sempron 64s are 64-bit (thus the "64" in Athlon 64 and Sempron 64).
Flanker is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 09:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Yup, you won't find many new in box retail AMD 32 bit processors. They only make the 64 bit now.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 09:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

more detailed explaination of goals for this PC to be my one "official" thread.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=78203
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 09:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

I thought the Opteron 165 Dual core was discontinued...
__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 01:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

there's the X2 3800+ which is not too expensive
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 02:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 327
Default

yea im looking into that CPU myself..its about $500 Australian...
__________________
gimli of gloin is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 03:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

they're $486 at MSY
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 04:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to chrispowell
Default

to much for a processor get a 4000+
__________________

chrispowell is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.