AMD X2 system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2006, 10:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default AMD X2 system

okay guys...so i put together a new system for my uncle who runs a business....the system is gonna have to endure heavy multitasking....and was wondering if this was good....it cant be more then $850....i've got this one spec'd out...so see if everything is compatible...also, if you find somthing that could be better...but not raise the price that would be awesome!


http://67.140.197.89:8080/shoppingCart.asp.htm


if the link dont work...please tell
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 10:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

uhh...Conroe? at least wait for conroe so your x2 is cheaper. (170)

Talk to infomatic. He'll tell you everything you need to know.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 10:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

i cant wait...it must be ordered within 2 days and built in 1-2 weeks, also, how will this be at multi-tasking?
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 10:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

if you really want to do heavy multitasking and really make use of a dual core then get 2gb of RAM. I'm wishing I had 2gb of RAM right now instead of just 1gb because even though the CPU can clearly handle it, the RAM gets used up quickly.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 10:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

y not just get a cheap single core for now, then upgrade to the 3800+. Say $100 for single core plus $170 for 3800+ after price cuts... thats cheaper than the 3800+ now . If not, everything looks good.
__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 10:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

okay, so whats some good ram? just some more of what i got?
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 10:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

I don't think he's interested in AMD 50% price cut 4 weeks away.

what's that? you wanna listen now? :amazed:

CONROE = smash amd = amd moon intel with 50% price cut july 23
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 10:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

see...you don't understand, it HAS to be complete within 2 weeks...IT CANNOT WAIT....lol heheh
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 10:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

This is wut i have, works great and they can stand bein OCed (well for me): http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231047
__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 11:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Umm if it's for a business and all he's gonna be doing is multitasking is there really need for anything else the integrated video? If not that y not just something like a fx 5200, or 9600.

EDIT: you could get 2gb of ram, if not that a bigger hdd/faster cpu.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.