Amd X2 6400, 600w Psu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2007, 04:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Default Amd X2 6400, 600w Psu

Just a thought, is there any reason the PSU in the below link won't work with a 6400 and 8800GT?

Newegg.com - COOLER MASTER eXtreme Power RP-600-PCAR ATX from factor 12V V2.01 600W Power Supply 115/ 230 V Safety Nemko, TUV, cUL, CE, BSMI, FCC, CCC - Retail

If there was a problem with the PSU could it cause everything to start up like fans and lights but there is no display at all? I have another thread open with different questions but I figured I would throw this out there and see. I am going to try and acquire another PSU and test it.

Here is the comment on that page that made me wonder...

>"An important tip from one of our users: don't just check total power output, find out what you need in the way of >current on each power rail. If you need 20 A on your +12V rails and the supply only has 15A, it doesn't matter how >many watts the supply puts out: don't buy it. Make certain that you have ENOUGH rails, too: sometimes, you need >more than just two +12V rails for your setup.
>
>Replacing an existing power supply is easier: just get a replacement that meets or exceeds the specifications of the >old one. (You can usually find those printed on the side of the supply.)
>
>That said, here's a power supply that is compatible with most ATX format motherboards, puts out 600 watts of power >(see specifications for exact distribution). Could this be your next power supply?"

It looks like it has two 12v rails running 18A

The 6400 says "Voltage 1.35-1.4V" and "Thermal Power 125W"

I'm not sure if two 18A rails will work.


I am running.....

Abit AN9 32X
AMD 64 X2 6400
GeForce 8800GT
2GB 800/6400 RAM.
__________________

Mr. LL is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 04:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Kjølen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 57
Default Re: Amd X2 6400, 600w Psu

According to eXtreme PSU Calculator Lite, a 600W PSU is barely capable of powering a system similar to yours, overclocking the CPU to 3.4GHz, bumping the voltage up by .05V, which 4 sticks of DDR2 memory, 2 SATA hard drives, a DVD burner, a Blu-ray drive, 2x80mm fans, a 120mm fan, with a Sound Blaster audio card, 2 USB powered devices, a Firewire powered-device, witht he CPU and PSU running on full load with 30% capacitor aging. So, yes, that PSU is more than enough to power your system.

Infact, assuming that you DON'T overclock your CPU, and DON'T have that many powered external peripherals DON'T run your entire system at full load all the time, with one or two DVD drives and one or two hard drives, you could even run two 8800GTs in SLI.

And two 18A rails is plenty for your 8800GT.
__________________

Kjølen is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 06:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Amd X2 6400, 600w Psu

It'll work its got enough power... its got enough Amperage on the 12v rails.

Newegg.com - CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX ATX12V V2.2 550W Power Supply 90 - 264 V UL, CUL, CE, CB, FCC Class B, TUV, CCC, C-tick - Retail

better Amperage on the 12v rails
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 07:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 90
Default Re: Amd X2 6400, 600w Psu

should work fine, Im using an echo star 600 watt to power my amd athlon 6000+ which is only 200 mhz slower then your 6400, and I can overclock it to 3.2 ghz without any issues. (cant go higher then that cuz my cooling isnt good enough) im using 2 gigabytes ddr2 ram, 2 optical drives, and a sataII hard disk. havent put in a vid card yet, but that should be fine for your system, it looks like a good PSU.
the_patriot2008 is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 08:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Default Re: Amd X2 6400, 600w Psu

Cool, thanks.

How much to 120mm fans take? I am putting in 7 120mm and one 80mm fan
Mr. LL is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 08:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Rakie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 228
Default Re: Amd X2 6400, 600w Psu

I picked up a Corsair 520HX, its great no complaints here at all. So if you're open to suggestions look into that guy.
__________________
System sold.

<-- Mac user now.
Rakie is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 02:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: Amd X2 6400, 600w Psu

it will work fine. I have the same cpu as you, but not as good of a video card, i even have the cooler matser 500watt and it runs fine for me.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 01:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Amd X2 6400, 600w Psu

im sign a 600 watt to power my system and im fine, im gonna be runnign crossfire 3870's and il still be fine, a good brand 600w psu can handle preraty much anything.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 08:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 90
Default Re: Amd X2 6400, 600w Psu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. LL View Post
Cool, thanks.

How much to 120mm fans take? I am putting in 7 120mm and one 80mm fan
wow why do you need so many fans, you planning on overclocking? lol I have no idea I havent sat down and measured power consumption. Im only running 1 120 mm intake fan, 1 80 mm exhaust, and 2 60 mm exhaust. the 2 60 mm exhaust I dont even need in fact, their their cuz im paranoid. my system idles at 90 degrees f. and my cpu at 80 degrees f. I would say unless your doing some serious overclocking 7 120 mm fans are a bit on the overkill side. 2-3 should do you just fine.
the_patriot2008 is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 11:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Default Re: Amd X2 6400, 600w Psu

I'm going to be using 4 fan filters so I wanted more intake fans to compensate. I might have to scale it down if it's too much for the PSU. I've had to many heat problems so I am taking off the gloves this time.
__________________

Mr. LL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM
AMD Details Next-generation Platforms! Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 2 12-15-2007 03:35 PM
Build Plans... AMD AM2.. Check it out! zerodayATK New Systems | Building and Buying 29 11-25-2007 03:31 PM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.