Which AMD x2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2006, 08:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 40
Default Which AMD x2?

Which one shall i go for if i need a multitasking CPU that takes some BEEF

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4600+ (Socket 939) - Retail (ADA4600BVBOX) (CP-128-AM)


or

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4800+ (Socket 939) - Retail (ADA4800CDBOX) (CP-129-AM)
__________________

asad1 is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 08:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 83
Default

I think you shuold try AM2 but if you can't because your motherboard then go with the high spec one if you got money to use
__________________

Hawk is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 08:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 40
Default

WHAT MOBO WOULD U RECOMMEND FOR AN AM2 THAT IS STABLE?
asad1 is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 09:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

If you can afford it, most people reccomend teh Foxcomm, but it runs about 209 if you have that big of a wallet.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 09:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 70
Default Re: Which AMD x2?

Quote:
Originally posted by asad1
Which one shall i go for if i need a multitasking CPU that takes some BEEF

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4600+ (Socket 939) - Retail (ADA4600BVBOX) (CP-128-AM)


or

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4800+ (Socket 939) - Retail (ADA4800CDBOX) (CP-129-AM)
If you have enought money, i think the 4800+ would be a better choice.
__________________
\"Next time there ain\'t gonna be no next time\"
Proximos is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 09:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 40
Default

thanks for your much appreciated response
asad1 is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 09:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Hawk
I think you shuold try AM2 but if you can't because your motherboard then go with the high spec one if you got money to use
I have a question since i'm in the same position as him. I'm getting an AMD X2. However, i'm thinking whether i should get the 4400+ or 4600+. And also, can you tell me the difference between the 939 and AMD2. People talk about it a lot but i don't know the difference.
__________________
\"Next time there ain\'t gonna be no next time\"
Proximos is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 10:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

AM2 uses DDR2 memory instead of DDR1
turtile is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 10:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
AM2 uses DDR2 memory instead of DDR1
Really? I guess i don't have too much to worry about then, i'll be fine with DDR.
__________________
\"Next time there ain\'t gonna be no next time\"
Proximos is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 11:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

Well DDR2 is better memory overall, andthe 939 socket is being phased out. Although even knowing this I am buying 939 right now mainly because I have a tight budget and I can save money on that front.
__________________

__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.