AMD unleashes the 6000+ - Page 8 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2007, 11:50 PM   #71 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Apokalipse
I haven't used the DFI AM2 board, but I know this board's definitely got more room left. If only it wasn't so hot here.

Also, my ram is:
A-data 2 x 1GB DDR2-800 (stock 5-5-5-18) @ DDR2-972, 4-4-4-12, 2.4V (not using a divider)
it's hot because u got ur GPU n CPU OCed? Then get watercooling if ur the type of guy who loves to OC things.

watercooling is best for OCers from what ive heard.

u planning on OCing ur RAM too? *OCing RAM does nothing in my opinion, what is the point? :-P*
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 11:55 PM   #72 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Wildside
it's hot because u got ur GPU n CPU OCed? Then get watercooling if ur the type of guy who loves to OC things.

watercooling is best for OCers from what ive heard.
I plan on getting watercooling. I just know this thing can go further.

though, watercooling isn't the best. People use liquid nitrogen, or vapour phase change cooling to achieve world record overclocks. That will put the CPU temperature in the very low negatives

Quote:
Originally posted by Wildside
u planning on OCing ur RAM too? *like **** OCing it does nothing in my opinion*
depends what you are doing on your PC.

Also, having good overclocking RAM helps with your CPU overclock.

I only paid AU$265 for my RAM (it's normally at least $300 for good overclocking RAM here), and it's running at DDR2-972, 4-4-4-12, stably.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 12:00 AM   #73 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Apokalipse
I plan on getting watercooling. I just know this thing can go further.

depends what you are doing on your PC.

Also, having good overclocking RAM helps with your CPU overclock.

I only paid AU$265 for my RAM (it's normally at least $300 for good overclocking RAM here), and it's running at DDR2-972, 4-4-4-12, stably.
well when OCing RAM, all ur doing is OCing the frequency, making the timings of the RAM lower or not at all? I'm curious because i dont want to have to OC RAM if i know it's worth it n i know what im doing.

i OCed my 6600 LE n destroyed it because i OCed it too much :'-(
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 12:09 AM   #74 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the frequency of the RAM determines how much data can go back and forth in a given time.
The higher the frequency, the faster data travels to and from the RAM.

The timings are the amount of clock cycles the RAM waits before doing a new job. the lower, the better.

You overclock the CPU by increasing the HTT or FSB (AMD uses HTT)
the RAM speed will usually run from the HTT speed.

If you have a base HTT frequency of 200MHZ, the RAM will run at 200MHZ (DDR) or 400MHZ (DDR2)
DDR and DDR2 RAM do two operations per clock cycle, so people say that it runs at DDR400, or DDR2-800

Anyway, If you increase the HTT, you also increase the RAM speed too.

As for my RAM: The stock speeds are 400MHZ (DDR2-800) and 5-5-5-18 timings.
I've got it to 436MHZ (DDR2-972) at 4-4-4-12 timings. I'm quite sure it can go further.


But yeah, overclocking too far can lead to your parts dying. but it usually only happens if:
a) it causes it to run too hot
b) the hardware was of low quality

If you have good quality parts, and adequate cooling, then overclocking is usually quite safe.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 12:13 AM   #75 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Apokalipse
the frequency of the RAM determines how much data can go back and forth in a given time.
The higher the frequency, the faster data travels to and from the RAM.

The timings are the amount of clock cycles the RAM waits before doing a new job. the lower, the better.

You overclock the CPU by increasing the HTT or FSB (AMD uses HTT)
the RAM speed will usually run from the HTT speed.

If you have a base HTT frequency of 200MHZ, the RAM will run at 200MHZ (DDR) or 400MHZ (DDR2)
DDR and DDR2 RAM do two operations per clock cycle, so people say that it runs at DDR400, or DDR2-800

Anyway, If you increase the HTT, you also increase the RAM speed too.

As for my RAM: The stock speeds are 400MHZ (DDR2-800) and 5-5-5-18 timings.
I've got it to 436MHZ (DDR2-972) at 4-4-4-12 timings.


But yeah, overclocking too far can lead to your parts dying. but it usually only happens if:
a) it causes it to run too hot
b) the hardware was of low quality
o i see, thats cool, is it a good idea to try to OC ur RAM to it's limit before frying them?

just asking because i was 'experimenting' with my 6600 LE n i OCed it too much, so that was a dumb mistake.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 12:15 AM   #76 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Wildside
o i see, thats cool, is it a good idea to try to OC ur RAM to it's limit before frying them?

just asking because i was 'experimenting' with my 6600 LE n i OCed it too much, so that was a dumb mistake.
RAM usually doesn't get very hot.

Probably the only reason RAM might die, is if you increase the voltage too much.
Even then, it's usually only on lower quality RAM.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 12:22 AM   #77 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Apokalipse
RAM usually doesn't get very hot.

Probably the only reason RAM might die, is if you increase the voltage too much.
Even then, it's usually only on lower quality RAM.
o i see, thx for the info, now i know what to expect when OCing RAM.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 12:57 AM   #78 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

One last thing to state is that I'm not bashing AMD at all. Im just stating that in general you don't want to recommend an X2 over a Core 2 Duo as even if it's not by a lot (as you say) they are still better. That's all I'm saying. Also I understand that the new chips when they come out will probably destroy the Core 2's but that's what the Core 2's did to the X2's and that's how this business goes.

AMD will return with avengence eventually, just depends on what Intel also has planned as they have them on the run now.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 01:09 AM   #79 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

woah woah... I missed something.. K8L will work on my motherboard?

So going DX10 for crysis wouldn't really mean abandoning my motherboard for a new intel or amd cpu/mobo. That's awesome news. I will worry about a 2nd gig of ram for now then.

And then a DX10 card and K8L after Crysis and Vista have been out for a bit.
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 02:35 AM   #80 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Anyway, the K8L CPU's will be brought out in socket AM2+
AM2+ will have Hypertransport 3.0, at 4GHZ. AM2+ will still use DDR2 memory.

But they'll still work in plain old AM2, they'll just drop down to Hypertransport 1.0 (2GHZ)

When socket AM3 comes out, the newer CPU's will have 939 pins, and will use DDR3.

the 939 pin AM3 CPU's will fit and work in socket AM2+ and AM2 (AM2 is 940 pins). The AM3 CPU's will therefore have a memory controller for DDR3 and DDR2

Quote:
Originally posted by Sora
One last thing to state is that I'm not bashing AMD at all. Im just stating that in general you don't want to recommend an X2 over a Core 2 Duo as even if it's not by a lot (as you say) they are still better. That's all I'm saying. Also I understand that the new chips when they come out will probably destroy the Core 2's but that's what the Core 2's did to the X2's and that's how this business goes.
you can get X2's cheaper.

Quote:
Originally posted by Sora
AMD will return with avengence eventually, just depends on what Intel also has planned as they have them on the run now.
I think AMD is running faster than Intel.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.