AMD unleashes the 6000+ - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2007, 11:22 PM   #61 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Nforce4 was originally designed to work with socket 939 and DDR RAM. They aren't as good as Nforce500 series chipsets if you have AM2.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 11:23 PM   #62 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Really, I'm running 3.0GHz on my old single core 4000+. Why wouldn't you get an AMD to OC it? I don't see the difference between AMD OCing and Intel OCing. It's ultimately up to the person doing the OCing to determine how far it can be taken.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 11:26 PM   #63 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

umm.. i don't think a 3.0 ghz amd beats a 3.0 ghz e6600... are we just speaking gaming here or what???? what aspect are we compairing???
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 11:28 PM   #64 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

The summer heat here is restricting my overclock. Air cooling won't go below room temperature, and it has been quite hot lately.
I'll probably get watercooling sometime soon, and overclock it further.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 11:30 PM   #65 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
umm.. i don't think a 3.0 ghz amd beats a 3.0 ghz e6600... are we just speaking gaming here or what???? what aspect are we compairing???
gaming, the K8 architecture is very good at.

but nobody here said that a 3GHZ K8 beats a 3GHZ E6600.
However, I think K8L is likely going to make things different.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 11:33 PM   #66 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Apokalipse
Nforce4 was originally designed to work with socket 939 and DDR RAM. They aren't as good as Nforce500 series chipsets if you have AM2.
ahhh..something i didn't know...interesting.
so, quite possibly (or should i say likely) it is my chipset holding me back?
i really did figure it was my mobo in some way. or my psu, but i tested the output and it was stable...
do you suggest the foxconn? or the dfi am2 mobo's?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 11:34 PM   #67 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
umm.. i don't think a 3.0 ghz amd beats a 3.0 ghz e6600... are we just speaking gaming here or what???? what aspect are we compairing???
calmate nosboost.
i said c2d whoops in superpi
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 11:42 PM   #68 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I haven't used the DFI AM2 board, but I know this board's definitely got more room left. If only it wasn't so hot here.

Also, my ram is:
A-data 2 x 1GB DDR2-800 (stock 5-5-5-18) @ DDR2-972, 4-4-4-12, 2.4V (not using a divider)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 11:43 PM   #69 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

thanks dude i might jest buy it...
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 11:50 PM   #70 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

My only complaint about this board, is the chipset fan noise.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813186098
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.