AMD unleashes the 6000+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2007, 08:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default AMD unleashes the 6000+

http://anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/showdoc.aspx?i=2933

Apparently it can go dual-core or single core and runs at 3.0 ghz, but it still more powerconsuming as the core 2 duo and still not up to mark yet, intel is still the king..... for now ( i think its in the wrong place idk, if it is feel free to move it)
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 11:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Wow, that's still like half the price of Intel's best!
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 11:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

The price drop is great, But I still will stick with my 6700.
augest is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 01:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Their prices are lower but not as many people are interested in them anymore. Basically, If you're not on top in computers, nobody cares about you. There's a few people here and there that still build 939 systems because of money, Or they just don't need all that power. However, for the most part nobody really wants AMD systems anymore, Atleast not people who have the know-how to read benchmarks.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 03:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jorsoft03
Wow, that's still like half the price of Intel's best!
That because it IS half of Intel's best :P
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 04:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BennyV04988
That because it IS half of Intel's best :P
i was gonna say 1/4 by the time you look at that crappy cache it has. no less intel is able to drop its clock speeds as they always do to real clock speeds cuz they have the balls to say they have a new chip at 1.8ghz and people still buy. amd still has to use these fake pretend clock speeds of 5200 & 6000 and cant call it like it is.

since its an am2 its going against a core2duo so does that mean they are trying to say there am2 performs like a 6000ghz core2duo? or they still specing there am2 to old p4's.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 04:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by King X13
i was gonna say 1/4 by the time you look at that crappy cache it has. no less intel is able to drop its clock speeds as they always do to real clock speeds cuz they have the balls to say they have a new chip at 1.8ghz and people still buy. amd still has to use these fake pretend clock speeds of 5200 & 6000 and cant call it like it is.

since its an am2 its going against a core2duo so does that mean they are trying to say there am2 performs like a 6000ghz core2duo? or they still specing there am2 to old p4's.
the P-rating is based on AMD's Thunderbirds. It isn't based on Intel CPU's.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 05:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Thats what AMD officially says but the Thunderbirds performance per mhz was extremely close to the P4. Most people think that the P rating is based off the P4 and I think AMD did intend for that.
dario03 is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 05:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I'm pretty sure AMD started using the P-rating before Pentium 4's were even out.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 05:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

To "King X13"

Ever think it's a model number? Just because a BMW is a 320 doesn't mean it has 320 horse power. The fact that it's a 6000+ is because there have been models before it such as the 3200+ and 4000+, not because they're saying it's like having 6GHz. Since when is 2x1MB cache crappy? Let me ask you something, Whens the last time you found yourself at 100% computer usage during a game, Fact is, it MORE THAN LIKELY, won't happen. For the software that's available right now (even things like photoshop and intense editing programs), you could build a 939 system and run everything out there reasonably. Why have power you're not going to use other than to say you have it. What are you talking about AMD doesn't have the balls to announce they're running a high GHz chip? You say that like all of their marketing ideas come from one person. AMDs have almost always had the lower GHz. If you're really that big on intel, Remember running a 3.2GHz P4 and it getting beat in benchmarks by a 2.0Ghz AMD chip? Also I'd like to know what "Real clock speeds" are? Does that mean my 3.0GHz 4000+ isn't real because it's a high clock speed? It's really funny you should mention AMDs running such high clock speeds considering your E6600 came stock at 2.4, which is also what my 4000+ and many other AMD models hover around. If you're going to talk bad about something, Atleast have the right information and why you feel that way.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.