AMD and Sony Vegas - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2008, 11:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Default AMD and Sony Vegas

Ok, my Dad and I use Sony Vegas 8 for video editing.

Currently, we have this system that I built for ~$1000 using a bunch of stuff from Newegg.

Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 @3.0GHz
EVGA nForce 680i SLI Mobo
2 GB Corsair XMS DDR2 800 RAM
MSI/nVidia 7300LE w/ 256 MB VRAM

And a couple of other things that don't have much to do with my question.

We want to go 64-bit when [possibly before] 64-bit Vegas is released. We also want to build a new system so we can have 2 workstations.

Anyway, back when I built this all I knew was Intel and nVidia. Since then, I have heard a lot of good things about AMD and ATI.

My question is, for Vegas and 64-bit computing (we'll use Vista Ultimate 64), should I stay with Intel or go with AMD, and if so Athlon, Phenom for Opteron, etc. I know its easier to overclock AMDs and they are a lot cheaper.

Also, we would like to go Quad core for faster rendering.

Thanks and sorry for the long post,
Chris
__________________

NZcomputergeek is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 11:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: AMD and Sony Vegas

i would say stick with an intel quad, they are faster clock-per-clock then any amd quad

and if you're going to overclock go with a q6600 or q6700....unless your budget can permit an extreme series quad, which doesn't have a good priceerformance ratio
__________________

wafflehammer is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 11:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 97
Default Re: AMD and Sony Vegas

get a q660 and a dfi dk x48 with your new build
and then get a pair of hd 4850 or hd 4870.
hitmanj is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 12:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD and Sony Vegas

Get a Q6600 because AMD is losing the CPU War right now...

You'll notice quite the performance jump, also you could also overclock it and it'll be good...

Hitmanj, why would he need a HD 4850 or so? he doesn't game...

You could get a GTX 260 or 280 because they can also render, but they are pricey
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 12:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: AMD and Sony Vegas

he wants so,mething simple to over clock man the dfi x48 are one of the hardest boards to oc, if he wants ease of use. get either a rampage formula or a x38 maximus formula. definatly the easiest mother board to over clock any of its owners will agree with me, i love mine for its simplesness.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 12:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD and Sony Vegas

That is true though... DFI have good clocking options... but for the new people they probably couldn't find it even if they knew which settings to do on a normal board..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 01:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: AMD and Sony Vegas

Hey, guys.

Thanks a million.

Oh, by the way, I do a bit of gaming, not anything really hardcore, just BF2 and such. That was my bad though, I forgot to specify that.

But I will need a good graphics card cuz we eventually want to hook an HDTV up to it...

So Radeon HD is better than Geforce? What about price?

One more question, (its probably a dumb one), is DFI a brand or what?

Again, thanks a whole bunch,
Chris
__________________

NZcomputergeek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.