AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2007, 08:07 AM   #31 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
This is the whole point of the advancement of technology. This idea is also what Moore's Law is trying to prove.
Multi-core GPUs...
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 09:44 AM   #32 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashogun
They should compact the cards into one.
Basically, that's what AMD's "Fusion" will be... CPU/GPU in a single chip.

One GPU's turn the corner on heat and power consumption, the manufacturers will be able to make multi-core GPU's as well as putting multiple chips on a single card.

I wouldn't mind seeing GPU sockets integrated into the mobo, and even GRAM sockets... transfer speeds as fast as the CPU/RAM, anyone?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 09:47 AM   #33 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Basically, that's what AMD's "Fusion" will be... CPU/GPU in a single chip.

One GPU's turn the corner on heat and power consumption, the manufacturers will be able to make multi-core GPU's as well as putting multiple chips on a single card.

I wouldn't mind seeing GPU sockets integrated into the mobo, and even GRAM sockets... transfer speeds as fast as the CPU/RAM, anyone?
cool idea, sounds like integrated graphics to me
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 11:19 AM   #34 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Basically, that's what AMD's "Fusion" will be... CPU/GPU in a single chip.

One GPU's turn the corner on heat and power consumption, the manufacturers will be able to make multi-core GPU's as well as putting multiple chips on a single card.

I wouldn't mind seeing GPU sockets integrated into the mobo, and even GRAM sockets... transfer speeds as fast as the CPU/RAM, anyone?
idk... It's kind of sad to me. I like the fact that my GTS is absolutely MASSIVE and so is my heatsink. I like to look at computers under the light of sports cars. With "turbos" and "coolers" and all the hoses and yada yada.

This concept of combining and compacting takes some of the fun out of it for me. Like pc are going from supercars to...ricerockets or something.
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 11:59 AM   #35 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

Quote:
Originally Posted by BennyV04988 View Post
idk... It's kind of sad to me. I like the fact that my GTS is absolutely MASSIVE and so is my heatsink.
I think G92 will actually use less power than the 8800 GTX/Ultra. At least that's what I heard.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 02:41 PM   #36 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

Pretty soon it will just be like... infinite computing power. And Crytek will create a new universe of something, where "everything is destructible and interactive"
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 10:54 PM   #37 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

Quote:
Originally Posted by BennyV04988 View Post
Pretty soon it will just be like... infinite computing power.
Infinite is just a concept. You can't actually get infinite anything.

The only reason infinite exists (as a concept) is because theoretically there is no such thing as a "highest number" either.

Case in point: what's the highest number you can think of?
What if you add 1 to that number?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 11:35 PM   #38 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

Quote:
Originally Posted by BennyV04988 View Post
Pretty soon it will just be like... infinite computing power. And Crytek will create a new universe of something, where "everything is destructible and interactive"
lol... if u destroy everything in front of u.... u can't go any further unless u do a super jump or something lol.... i think u can do taht crap with ageia card and 8 series right?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 12:09 AM   #39 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

Quote:
Originally Posted by BennyV04988 View Post
Pretty soon it will just be like... infinite computing power. And Crytek will create a new universe of something, where "everything is destructible and interactive"
Welcome to the Matrix.

But seriously I think s gpu socket a GDRAM slots is a good idea. I think it would save a lot of space and it would be faster than a card. Phenom is one way to do it but im afraid that the heat of the gpu (whose process technology is lagging behind cpus) will make it a hot package. If you could jsut buy new Gpus and put them on a ZIFF like the cpus everything changes. Then you arent tied into a lot of decisions that the card makers make for you. Like which ram to use on them. or what cooler to use.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 01:10 AM   #40 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

All we really need is a unified language for the GPUs... the technology is already out there to put them in ZIF sockets.

As components shrink, begin to run cooler, and become less power-hungry, the feasibility of doing something like this climbs higher and higher.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Phenom to launch in November Trotter New Systems | Building and Buying 15 06-23-2007 01:04 AM
AMD phenom processor details mikee New Technology and Products 3 05-31-2007 01:05 AM
3.0ghz! kobe24 Overclocking and Modding 11 05-25-2007 12:04 PM
Fellow Geeks.. MrCoffee New Systems | Building and Buying 11 05-06-2007 05:34 PM
AMD Phenom processor maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 05-02-2007 03:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.