AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2007, 06:20 PM   #21 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

i wanted one of those case the coolmaster stacker and i wanted the nvidia edition with the green led fans but it only come with 3 fans one on top one at the front and one in the back turns out u gotta buy 100$ worth of fans to fill the thign up after and the case costs like 250$ so i was like antec 900 it is
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 07:36 PM   #22 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

whoa! lol, punctuation buddy heh heh...
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 07:54 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
whoa! lol, punctuation buddy heh heh...
seriously...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 10:54 PM   #24 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

Thats a pretty crazy system, but it isn't very practical. If the phenoms are as cheap as people are saying then it will be a big win for all of us. To me SLI has been and still is a waste of cash, consider spending twice as much and using double the power of one card and not even getting a 50% performance increase. to me thats a ripoff.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 11:00 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 273
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

You need it for the crazy resolutions... For regular people though, it is pointless though..
__________________
Old rig sold.. :(

Dell Vostro 1700:
C2D T5470, 8600m GT, WXGA+ screen, 2GB RAM, 160GB HD, Vista Ultimate
mrfluffles is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 11:15 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
Thats a pretty crazy system, but it isn't very practical. If the phenoms are as cheap as people are saying then it will be a big win for all of us. To me SLI has been and still is a waste of cash, consider spending twice as much and using double the power of one card and not even getting a 50% performance increase. to me thats a ripoff.
unless u luck out like nagasama and find a crackhead noob who has no clue what he is doing.... gotta look out for crazy sales like that....
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 11:16 PM   #27 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

Well you guys say multi gpus are such a big rip off, 2 8800GTS only have the power of 1 8800GTX. But people buy the 8800GTX and 8800Ultra, they cost like 2 8800GTS and SLI that anyway. Kinda lame of keeping critizing a new technology that hasn't been perfected yet.

And now their starting to introduce 3 GPU's and 4 GPU's on a single motherboard. Though makes sense why ATI starts releasing that so early before Nvdia. If Nvdia can only offer 2 8800Ultra's on a motherboard then ATI will come back with 4 2900XT's. Wonder how that compares.
darksideleader is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 11:42 PM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

Quote:
Originally Posted by M733mhz View Post
Yeah it's a real clean case, Watercooling just seems more convenient with the amount of heat all that stuff is gonna throw off. I have no doubt those fans get the job done though, There are quite a few of them.
Actually, the Phenom's will be quite power efficient
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 12:52 AM   #29 (permalink)
(>-_-)>
 
dashogun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: California
Posts: 338
Send a message via AIM to dashogun Send a message via MSN to dashogun Send a message via Yahoo to dashogun
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

Computers are going to be so packed eventually. And the electric bill...

They should compact the cards into one.
__________________

My computer is now officially out of date :<
dashogun is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 01:09 AM   #30 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom

Quote:
Originally Posted by dashogun View Post
They should compact the cards into one.
This is the whole point of the advancement of technology. This idea is also what Moore's Law is trying to prove.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Phenom to launch in November Trotter New Systems | Building and Buying 15 06-23-2007 01:04 AM
AMD phenom processor details mikee New Technology and Products 3 05-31-2007 01:05 AM
3.0ghz! kobe24 Overclocking and Modding 11 05-25-2007 12:04 PM
Fellow Geeks.. MrCoffee New Systems | Building and Buying 11 05-06-2007 05:34 PM
AMD Phenom processor maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 05-02-2007 03:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.