AMD Sempron with a X1900XT!! Experiment - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2006, 08:58 PM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Cerulean
Really? I'd think a Sempron would be considered bottlenecking...

Sempron's are more powerful than you think,The only difference between them and a regular athlon is the sempron has half the cache.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 09:04 PM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
Sempron's are more powerful than you think,The only difference between them and a regular athlon is the sempron has half the cache.
And the thing is, that AMD's don't rely on cache like Intel processors do. So, by taking the cache out of a P4, you're removing it's strongest point. By taking the cache out of an Athlon, not THAT big of a deal. Semprons are good processors.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 11:47 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 339
Default

i got a radeon 9800 pro and i run on 1280*1024,high stuff, 2AA,4AF and i get 30-40fps with HDR on
__________________
DarkMortar is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 12:03 AM   #24 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

^^
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 03-06-2006, 12:06 AM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default

I'll just stick with the Xeon's
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 02:05 AM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 240
Default

Ya... you've got a problem when i can run Source games at 12x7/all high/max HDR/2AA/ 2AF/ and get a steady 40+ fps... rig in sig
__________________
In The Mail!!!!- Athlon 64 3500 @Stock/Abit K9N SLi sAM2/2GB G.Skill DDR2 800 @Stock /XFX G7900GT XXX 520/1500Mhz/74GB Raptor w/ 16mbcache/300GB 16mbcache SATA HD/NEC DVD-RAM Burner/OCZ ModStream 520watt psu/ThermalTake Armor Jr./Logitech EX110 mouse/keyboard
Mk97 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 11:08 AM   #27 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

yes i plugged in the Power, IE the Hiper Type-R. Also note that my m8 has 2 different makes of RAM, one some value select of some kind and the other Crucial ballistix.
adam02 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 01:02 PM   #28 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

well take this under consideration too.. what map were you playing??? some maps like ice world look like complete crap and allow my 6800 gs to hit 200 fps at times, averaging at about 120 fps on 1280x1024 6xAA 16xAF... while at levels like.. cs_militia, with all the HDR effects actually being in play, my average drops to about 30-40 fps, depends on how many people are there... so i highly doubt your radeon 9800's are running anything good with and actual high dymanic range map.. play cs_militia with with hdr on full (if available) you'll definetly see a difference in hdr maps.. they're insanely lighted, and slow you down like crazy

and if any of you are talking about the stress test... DON'T, it doesnt stress a gpu in anyway... if i'm averaging 125fps in it.. its not stressing anything! gameplay shows totally different results...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 01:16 PM   #29 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

Dust
adam02 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 02:10 PM   #30 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

dust doesnt use hdr.. i just visited that level now, still averaging 100 fps there... so there's no way its got hdr lighting.. go to cs_militia
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.