AMD Sempron with a X1900XT!! Experiment - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2006, 04:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Default

Was it a 64 Bit Sempron?
__________________

IBMMATT is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 04:35 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default

lol. a budget processor made by Athlon.
__________________

__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 04:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

The sempron shouldn't hold it back what so ever.
Shumway is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 04:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

If thats the case, why is the worlds fastest Graphics processor only doing 30-40fps on CS Source maxed out at 12x10
adam02 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 05:16 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Probably driver problem's,Just cause you removed the old set dosen't mean their gone,I had to format twice before my driver's for my 6800GS would work right.
Shumway is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 05:24 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

It depends ... some games use different resources differently. For example, AoE3 hogs GPU power and a fair amount of memory but leaves the CPU untouched usually unless it's a P4 2.2ghz or lower.

It'll definitely bottleneck, not a good idea.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 05:34 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default

really? twice?
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 06:11 PM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

Your cpu isnt bottlenecking it. Either drivers, ram, or mobo. Either that or the install of XP and everything else crap and clttered.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 08:45 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default

Really? I'd think a Sempron would be considered bottlenecking...
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 08:51 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I didn't reread the first post, but did you plug in the axilluary power?

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.