AMD Sempron with a X1900XT!! Experiment - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2006, 11:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default AMD Sempron with a X1900XT!! Experiment

Ok. So im building a comp and i have a X1900XT but my other parts aint arrived yet. So i bring it over to my friends house who has a Sempron 3100+ 1 GB ram and 6600
He has like a 350 watt PSU.

So i bring my Hiper 580WATT Type-R, Stick a paper clip into Earth connector and into a Black connector so i can stick my PSU into the X1900XT.

I load up comp and it works! Install new drivers etc.

So we load up CS: Source and we Max everything:

1280x1024
HDR FULL
Everything full AA and anisotrophic etc.

We got like 40 fps.
Using fraps and console monitor.

So we do the same on BF2:

We get like 30-40.

then DOD: Source with HDR and everything. 60+


Does the Sempron Limit the X1900XT?
__________________

adam02 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 11:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

first of all even my old radeon 9550 se could run CS source on max with 50 fps. second yeah Im pretty sure that would be called bottlenecking....
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 12:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'm thinking possible remnants of the nvidia forceware as well.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 12:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

i completely uninstalled the drivers, via hardware and device manager.
adam02 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 12:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
first of all even my old radeon 9550 se could run CS source on max with 50 fps. second yeah Im pretty sure that would be called bottlenecking....
Eh first of all, no. You didn't tell us what resolution, whether or not AA or AF was turned on.

My 6600GT gets about 40-50fps @ 1280x1024, no AA, 2x AF, all settings on high.
septoid2 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 01:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

well AF was on but AA was off and it was 1024 X 768

sorry for the confusion..
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 02:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

I bet his 9550 could do it full AA and AF max settings on 1024x768 if my 5600ultra could. Those cards are about on par w/ each other. Now the X1900XT well, theres something wrong there.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 03:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
first of all even my old radeon 9550 se could run CS source on max with 50 fps. second yeah Im pretty sure that would be called bottlenecking....
I'm calling that a lie. I had a 9800PRO that couldn't run cs source at full settings at more then 30 fps.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 03:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default

what about Halo PC?
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 04:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

Quote:
I'm calling that a lie. I had a 9800PRO that couldn't run cs source at full settings at more then 30 fps.
I have a 9800XT that can.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.