AMD Quad Processor Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2006, 07:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
objecterror's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 724
Exclamation AMD Quad Processor Motherboard

I saw this little , well, by no means little mother board at Frys electronics. now i didn't get a specific model or name on it, but i know it supported the AMD processor which makes me wonder, is this specifically for a server? or is it something for the extremist of extreme. and yes, i said it, four sockets for four processors.

any input on this would be greatly appreciated

objecterror is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 07:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 240

It's for a server, wayyy to expensive to try to make a personal computer out of a four cpu setup.

In The Mail!!!!- Athlon 64 3500 @Stock/Abit K9N SLi sAM2/2GB G.Skill DDR2 800 @Stock /XFX G7900GT XXX 520/1500Mhz/74GB Raptor w/ 16mbcache/300GB 16mbcache SATA HD/NEC DVD-RAM Burner/OCZ ModStream 520watt psu/ThermalTake Armor Jr./Logitech EX110 mouse/keyboard
Mk97 is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 07:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi

Server setup...


<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb

Great FORD TRUCK resource:
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 07:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
objecterror's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 724

thanks alot, i wasn't exactly sure on the why. but i saw it. ok, well, i can blow that idea out the water of four processor setup.
i5 2400 @ 3.10Ghz | 16GB RAM | 500GB + 1TB | GTX 750Ti
objecterror is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 09:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765

You CAN use it as a personal computer, it can be increadibly fast, but, its expensive.
septoid2 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 12:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339

I doubt you will afford it as the quad processor TYRAN mobos are $1,700 alone not counting other components and of course four seperate processors.
<form action=\"\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 01:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486

Those mobos are damned expensive. Then you need FOUR 8xx Operons and ECC RAM. None of which is cheap.

Vybuni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.