AMD Processors?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2005, 10:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default AMD Processors??

Im buyin a new cpu. im tossin up between
Athlon 64 - 3700 (san diego core)
athlon 64 3800 (venice core)

the san diego has the 1mb l2 cash and i wont be overclocking the processor, coz i have really cheap ram. im just thinkin how they will perform compared 2 each other. any ideas?
__________________

__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 10:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Neither of them will be a bery big upgrade from the 3000+ that you have right now, I don't think it'll be very noticeable.

The 3800+ will outperform the 3700+ in raw computing power (the 1M L2 cache only makes like .1 GHz difference), but for tasks that require the CPU to use a lot of cache, the 3700+ is better.

You don't need good RAM to overclock a PC, memory dividers.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 10:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

so what sorta programs use a heap of cash,
it'd have 2 make a diference....
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 10:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

cache* haha i keep spellin it wrong
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 11:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

get the 3700+ easily overclocked to 2.4 on stock cooling, even with cheap ram, you can lower the ram:fsb ratio.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 12:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 70
Send a message via AIM to ZeroStrife49
Default

Although mem dividers give a further OC, its not advisable to have memory and CPU running at different frequesncies, theres chances of errors...lol everyone does it tho
__________________
K . D . M
ZeroStrife49 is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 12:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Actually, Zerostrife, you're wrong on that count. Running with a memory divider on an Athlon 64 produces no problems and no decrease in performance at all. Its due to the integrated memory controlled on the Athlon 64. Pentium 4s still use the northbridge to talk to the memory, so running with a memory divider on Pentium 4s is not advisable, but on an Athlon 64, its perfectly fine.

I run with a memory divider myself.
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 03:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i used to run a memory divider, but now my ram can do 265FSB
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.