AMD Phenom 9600 Black - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2008, 09:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to KNiGHTMaRe89
Default AMD Phenom 9600 Black

Ok, so I just went to MicroCenter and bought the 9600 Black Edition...I looked at the numbers on the CPU and noticed it doesn't say anything about being b2...how can I be sure it doesn't have a bug before I open the box???
__________________

KNiGHTMaRe89 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD Phenom 9600 Black

all of them have the bug right now, the ones without the bugs are coming soon
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to KNiGHTMaRe89
Default Re: AMD Phenom 9600 Black

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
all of them have the bug right now, the ones without the bugs are coming soon
what bug are we talking about it here? is there a way to get rid of it? ...if there isn't I should return it, right?
KNiGHTMaRe89 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Eric1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 388
Default Re: AMD Phenom 9600 Black

Why not just go with Intel they have the best processors right now. Not that I have anything against AMD.
__________________
"How May I Misdirect Your Posts Today"
My Rig: A.K.A. My Little China Girl
Intel quad core q6600 2.4 Ghz
8GB G.Skill PC26400 DDR2 800Mhz
EVGA 8800GT 512
Raidmax Smilodon case
Thermaltake 700Watt Power
Gigabyte 965P-DS3 S-Series
Western Digital 500GB SATA
Audiology 2 ZS Creative sound card
ViewSonic 22" Widescreen display
Windows XP 64



Eric1 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD Phenom 9600 Black

theres a % chance of your Chip having it

but there is a BIOS fix, but it does reduce speed by some, but Apokalipse has said disabling Cool n' Quiet does reduce the crashing effect
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to KNiGHTMaRe89
Default Re: AMD Phenom 9600 Black

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
theres a % chance of your Chip having it

but there is a BIOS fix, but it does reduce speed by some, but Apokalipse has said disabling Cool n' Quiet does reduce the crashing effect
I have never used Cool n Quiet anyway, since my old 3200+. What't the %? I think you forgot it...

How do I know what stepping I have though? Is it listed on the numbers on the CPU?
KNiGHTMaRe89 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD Phenom 9600 Black

its the B2, I know that, all of them are B2 Revision right now
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to KNiGHTMaRe89
Default Re: AMD Phenom 9600 Black

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
its the B2, I know that, all of them are B2 Revision right now
So, should I just return this one I bought and wait until the revision comes out?

EDIT: Nevermind, I just looked at my receipt and it says No Returns on the Phenom. That's GAY!!!! Oh well, I will stick with it and hope for the best...
KNiGHTMaRe89 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD Phenom 9600 Black

nah I'd live with it, just use the BIOS Fix, and use that unlocked multiplier, and increase it to 3.0ghz

or you jsut disable Cool N' Quiet and still overclock it
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to KNiGHTMaRe89
Default Re: AMD Phenom 9600 Black

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
nah I'd live with it, just use the BIOS Fix, and use that unlocked multiplier, and increase it to 3.0ghz

or you jsut disable Cool N' Quiet and still overclock it
Yeah, does the BIOS fix really reduce its power though? Like noticeably?
__________________

KNiGHTMaRe89 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM
AMD "Spider" and the delay of Phenom 9700 Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-19-2007 05:22 AM
AMD Phenom X4 CPU Prices Emerge b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 123 11-12-2007 02:03 AM
AMD Phenom, RD790 and RV670 to arrive same time in Q4 07 Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 2 10-07-2007 09:13 AM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.