Is AMD Now Obsolete????? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2008, 04:04 AM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 90
Default Re: Is AMD Now Obsolete?????

hey im running an athlon 6000+ and am extremely happy with it. this is comming from a former hardcore intel junky. hehe and while I still love intel processors, that new quadcore is something else, I have to say that this 6000+ was well worth it, it performs wondefully, does everything and i mean everything I tell it to with power left over, I have never maxed it out. Im also using an older AMD Turion single core in my laptop, and while it gets hot it performs rather well to no complaints. happy with both. they both make comparible processors in my opinion, just pick the one youll be happy with. if you really really want to stick AMD and still have the best out there just wait, supposedly AMD is coming out with a 8 core processor sometime towards the end of this year, and its supposed to blow intel out of the market, though im skeptical of that, but we shall see.
__________________

the_patriot2008 is offline  
Old 01-06-2008, 04:32 AM   #32 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Is AMD Now Obsolete?????

you can get an e6750 really cheap, nothing amd can touch it., and you will oc it crazy far.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 01-06-2008, 11:04 AM   #33 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Is AMD Now Obsolete?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
you can get an e6750 really cheap, nothing amd can touch it., and you will oc it crazy far.
at both stock and OC'ed
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-06-2008, 11:24 AM   #34 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Is AMD Now Obsolete?????

most phenoms can't go up to like 2.6 which is why they don't have the 2.6 ghz versions out yet..

if you're going to think about going budget quad, wait until the 9900 comes out, cause they have l3 cache, which will come into use with newer application programming, also the l1 cache is higher. the l2 cache fails in comparison to the intels though so watch out for that. also if you do get a phenom, they have to run them fairly hot to get them up to the speed, eg: the 9900 takes up 140 watts to maintain a 2.6 clock speed.

the only bonus that the phenom will have over the q, qx series, is that the HyperTransport is better/faster at transporting data then intels Front Side Bus. that is just amd having better core architecture then intel.

other then that though, and pricewise, there isn't much of a reason to buy a phenom. the "erata bug" isn't that big of a deal, but the phenom is limited in terms of overclocking which blows...

what you could do if you like is get a 5000 x2 black edition and clock it up to speeds of the 6000 x2 for less.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 01-06-2008, 12:28 PM   #35 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: Is AMD Now Obsolete?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter.Cort View Post
most phenoms can't go up to like 2.6 which is why they don't have the 2.6 ghz versions out yet..

if you're going to think about going budget quad, wait until the 9900 comes out, cause they have l3 cache, which will come into use with newer
The Current phenoms (9500,9600) also have L3 cache
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 01-06-2008, 12:44 PM   #36 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Is AMD Now Obsolete?????

boo, bad wording choice on my part. i meant that the phenoms have l3 cache as a whole, but wait for the 9900 to come out cause it will be relatively cheap and fast.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 01-06-2008, 03:02 PM   #37 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Is AMD Now Obsolete?????

my 5000+ Black Edition is at 3.0GHz n no voltage increase, temp average 25 C, but y does my FSBRAM show CPU/8 instead of 1:2 like i put it in BIOS?
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 01-06-2008, 09:57 PM   #38 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: Is AMD Now Obsolete?????

amd x2 4600 for $79.99 now, phenom 2.2 ghz quad core for $189.99, AMD has some good deals IMO
macdawg is offline  
Old 01-06-2008, 09:59 PM   #39 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Is AMD Now Obsolete?????

ya AMD has great prices... and are great in the Budget area but they aren't that great in the Enthusiast's Area
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-06-2008, 10:24 PM   #40 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 90
Default Re: Is AMD Now Obsolete?????

I dunno my amd 6000+ works like a charm. Course all I do is gaming, and it has more then enough horsepower to play games like COD4
__________________

the_patriot2008 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM
AMD Details Next-generation Platforms! Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 2 12-15-2007 03:35 PM
AMD Rumoured to Unveil AMD Phenom X3 with Three Cores maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-22-2007 12:25 AM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.