AMD mistake?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2008, 04:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default AMD mistake??

Have I been making the mistake of running AMD 64 bit processors? It seems to me that I may have some compatibility issues with my build (see below) and that my system may run better if it was Intel based. I've also noticed a trend with Nvidia being paired with Intel and ATI being paired with AMD, so should I be running an ATI card instead of Nvidia?
__________________

__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 05-25-2008, 04:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: AMD mistake??

In short No.

My mobo is an x38. It supports crossfire, which is ATI, and is an intel chipset. You have the opposite of mine in a way. That is not a bad thing.

The mobo functions flawlessly, and I am running an 8800 gt 512 on this mobo, not an ATI card.

If your trying to say your system would run better with a better processor... Well then I cannot argue that can I? But your build is fine, you have a great gpu.
__________________

__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 05-25-2008, 07:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: AMD mistake??

I am running an AMD chip in a Nvidia chipset board, running an ATI card. There are no real issues with that. Besides, your setup is better than mine.

What issues are you having, BonKerz? We will try to determine if they are hardware or software, and how to resolve them.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-25-2008, 08:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: AMD mistake??

could be bad drivers or maybe a bios update is in order. I use 174.74 and they work great
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 05-25-2008, 08:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: AMD mistake??

Quote:
Originally Posted by BonKerz View Post
Have I been making the mistake of running AMD 64 bit processors? It seems to me that I may have some compatibility issues with my build (see below) and that my system may run better if it was Intel based. I've also noticed a trend with Nvidia being paired with Intel and ATI being paired with AMD, so should I be running an ATI card instead of Nvidia?
Yes, you can run an AMD card in an Nvidia motherboard.. and vice versa. You just can't crossfire/SLi.

What compatibility issues have you noticed. If you feel your not getting the max performance out of your build, do some benchmarks and compare your results with similar builds. 3DMark, SuperPi, and many other benchmarking utilities will do you justice.

Good luck with finding your problem
alexsabree is offline  
Old 05-25-2008, 08:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: AMD mistake??

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexsabree View Post
Yes, you can run an AMD card in an Nvidia motherboard.. and vice versa. You just can't crossfire/SLi.

What compatibility issues have you noticed. If you feel your not getting the max performance out of your build, do some benchmarks and compare your results with similar builds. 3DMark, SuperPi, and many other benchmarking utilities will do you justice.

Good luck with finding your problem
That is what benchmarks are for?!?!

I thought they were for who's e-peen is bigger... boy was I wrong.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 05-25-2008, 09:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: AMD mistake??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt5 View Post
That is what benchmarks are for?!?!

I thought they were for who's e-peen is bigger... boy was I wrong.
Lol.. yeah your right, but in his case, with his supposed compatibility issues he should notice a big difference. If you aren't having any kind of compatibility issues then yeah. Your more than likely going to get 10 3Dmarks over the last guy and brag about it.
alexsabree is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 01:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: AMD mistake??

ah okay, yeah it just doesn't feel like it is running as fast as it should. I'll run a benchmark, but where could i find benchmarks for similar system builds? I guess i'd just google 3dmark benchmarks and find some similar hardware.
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 10:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: AMD mistake??

Well, run 3dmark06 and tell us your score. You might want to check for spyware and viruses also. Just get AVG 8.0 and run a scan, and also check out Here for all your computer cleaning needs!.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 11:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: AMD mistake??

Quote:
Originally Posted by BonKerz View Post
Have I been making the mistake of running AMD 64 bit processors? It seems to me that I may have some compatibility issues with my build (see below) and that my system may run better if it was Intel based. I've also noticed a trend with Nvidia being paired with Intel and ATI being paired with AMD, so should I be running an ATI card instead of Nvidia?
Uh, I don't quite get what you're saying.

There shouldn't be any compatibility issues if you
a) use a motherboard that's the same socket as the CPU (an exception is where AM2 CPU's will work in all AM2+ motherboards, AM2+ CPU's will work in a lot of AM2 motherboards, and AM3 CPU's will work in AM2+ motherboards, and a lot of AM2 motherboards)
b) use RAM that's supported by the motherboard and CPU combo (socket 939 = DDR, socket AM2/AM2+ = DDR2, socket AM3 = DDR3)
c) use a video card that's of the same interface as the motherboard has (AGP or PCI-E. It will most likely be PCI-E)
d) have compatible drivers installed in the Operating System of your choice

It should not matter what brand chipset your CPU, motherboard or graphics card has.

You can use either ATI or Nvidia graphics cards in AMD systems

Even if you have a motherboard that has an AMD/ATI chipset, you can still use an Nvidia graphics card

similarly, if you use a motherboard with an Nvidia chipset, you can use an ATI graphics card
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
45nm AMD Processor for AM3 only maroon1 New Technology and Products 44 05-26-2008 05:41 PM
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM
AMD Details Next-generation Platforms! Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 2 12-15-2007 03:35 PM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.