AMD issues/concerns - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2006, 03:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default AMD issues/concerns

I recently switched from a p4 2.8 ghz to the athlon 64 x2 4400+ in hopes of increased gaming performance. Although the games run smooth, Doom 3 runs no where near what I read it would run at as far a frames per second

My System:
Amd Athlon 64 x2 4400+
1 gig of ram
BFG Geforce 6800 GT
MSI K8N Neo Platinum 2 Motherboard
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 zs gamer edition

I'm currently running Doom 3 at only about 55 frames per second, it doesn't make a difference if i run it on high or medium for some reason. I was wondering if there's something I haven't installed or am not doing with my hardware, or if that's the max performance I'll ever be able to get with it, any help would be appreciated.
__________________

ledzppln6 is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 03:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

do you have the newest drivers for you board and vid card installed? Video card will make a bigger diffenence in fps than cpu.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I got all the latest nvidia drivers for both my video card and my board (being as the board uses the nforce 3 chipset)
ledzppln6 is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 03:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

ya.. open gl games are just weird... just like in quake 4 when i played ultra quality 2xAA... and no aa, it made almost no difference on fps hit on my 7900gt/x1900xt
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 04:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

so yo have installed both the forceware video card driver. http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_91.47.html assuming you are running xp and not media center. and the newest nforce3 driver from the internet http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce3_winxp_5.11 ?

ps install the chipset driver first
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 04:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Just reinstalled all those drivers in the order specified, did a time demo at 54.8 seconds with doom 3...i know somethign has to be wrong because my brother's running a sempron machine with the bfg geforce 6600, and on medium he can get almost 95 frames per second...even with this machine on medium i still get only 55
ledzppln6 is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 04:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

yours brothers machine must be on like 800X600 resolution cuz that seems a bit high, check your resolution and anyways, theres nothing wrong with 55 fps on high settings
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 06:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

^^ exactly......

what did you shoot for, 130?
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 08:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I'm just concerned because i thought my system would be capable of much more impressive benchmarks than what I'm seeing
__________________

ledzppln6 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.