AMD Dual cores and OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2006, 04:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default AMD Dual cores and OS

I'm planning to build my first AMD rig soon. Currently I have a P4 3ghz with a nice intel mobo. I want to step up to the big leagues. One of my main quiestions is about the OS. If I get a dual core like the Athlon 64 X2 4200+, do I need a 64 bit OS or is regular XP Home fine?
__________________

Askar is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 04:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

I am using Dua-Core on regular Home and Professional. though I was thinking of 64-bit as well, but the minus points of 64-bit O/S are:

you wont be able to find all hard-ware drivers for 64-bit.

and, some 32-bit applications runs slower on 64-bit os. better to get sp1a+ so you'll get dual processor support, otherwise Home only support 1 processor. (not the case in xp-pro)
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 04:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

XP home will run just fine. due to compatibility hardly anyone uses 64bit OS.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 04:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I had heard there were driver issues and stuff. I just wanted to make sure that you don't NEED a 64 bit OS. I've been debating on whether to get a dual core or just go for the top single core I can afford.
Askar is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 04:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

but like blind arrow said xp home will require sp1 or sp2 to have multi-processor support. win2k and xp pro already have multi-processor support
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 04:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I think if you go to buy a new copy of XP these days they pretty much come with sp2 now don't they? Seems like when I was on newegg earlier they all seemed to list sp2.
Askar is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 04:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

..maybe they weren't expecting you to "buy"...
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 04:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Maybe not. I'm kinda funny that way I guess. I do have my last XP installed on at least 2 different computers, but I want to get a new one for my new rig. Maybe I shouldn't bother, but I probably will.
__________________

Askar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.