AMD Dual core or Single core for gaming? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2006, 05:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 300
Default AMD Dual core or Single core for gaming?

Well i heard single cores like the AMD 4000+ are faster for gaming while the dual cores like the X2 4200+ 3200+ and so fourth are stronger at desktop performances..
Has anyone had an experience with any of these CPU's?
Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated SigSanta
Kazama is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 05:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Since games do not yet embrace the dual core, a single core will do fine for now. But soon, games will start taking advantage of more than one core, so really, the dual core proc is more future proof.

Remember, you can get a dual core to work at single core speeds, but not the other way around.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 05:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

and opteron has cheap monster DC's if you OC em
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 06:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

I would prolly go with a dual core because the reality is the lowest end AMD dual core is plenty for games these days. When games do start to take advantage of dual core CPUs, the X2 series is going to be blazing
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 06:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 300
Default

Intersting, Will the X2 3800+ 2.0GHz do fine? .. Does GHz affect peformance?
__________________
Sig reinstated SigSanta
Kazama is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 07:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

GHz will affect performance more in games with heavy AI or physics. Pretty much any AMD CPU (current ones) will be more than enough for any game.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 07:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 300
Default

The FX-57 has 2.6 GHZ (Correct me on that if am wrong) and the Pentium ED has roughly 3.8 GHz and i thought the FX series were made for gaming T_T
__________________
Sig reinstated SigSanta
Kazama is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 07:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

AMD owns Intel in gaming, peroid.
__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 07:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

yea AMD's chip architeture and design is more effiecient than Intel. a 1.8GHZ sempron is comparable to a 3.2GHZ Intrel P4
adam02 is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 07:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 300
Default

Nice... watta i say

AMD
------------------
| Intel |
| |
AMD | Inside | AMD
| |
------------------
AMD Domanation outside!

HeHe

EDIT: Woops darn. It was suppose to look like a box and it said intel inside and amd all around and under it said AMD Domanton! ... well that says it all i can't draw asici
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated SigSanta
Kazama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.